Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Nottingham by area

In the last month 18 food places across Nottingham were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 3 places scored 2 or below, and 163 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
18hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 518 places, last 31 days
3scored 0 to 2last 3 months
163waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Wilford (16), Nottingham (14) and Hockley (12). The middle Nottingham area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in St Ann's (100%), The Meadows (100%) and Bulwell (100%).

Every area, ranked

1WilfordNG11166893%232
2NottinghamNG1148789%490
3HockleyNG1126098%042
4Broad MarshNG1115698%038
5The MeadowsNG2412100%01
6The ParkNG732195%024
7St Ann'sNG3214100%023
8SneintonNG221090%016
9Forest FieldsNG711362%213
10BulwellNG618100%015
11Highbury ValeNG616100%06
12SilverdaleNG1114100%01
13WollatonNG81475%014
14CinderhillNG613100%06
15CliftonNG1113100%03
16Wollaton ValeNG811–00
17New BasfordNG701267%19
18BakersfieldNG301090%04
19Hyson GreenNG70944%315
20WhitemoorNG80757%09
21CarringtonNG50667%03
22LentonNG706100%09
23Old BasfordNG60667%05
24RadfordNG70560%220
25Wollaton ParkNG805100%04
26Mapperley ParkNG30475%011
27SherwoodNG50475%012
28AspleyNG80367%012
29DunkirkNG703100%03
30Lenton AbbeyNG9030%23
31BeechdaleNG801–08
32Bell's Lane EstateNG801–06
33Bestwood Park EstateNG501–03
34BroxtoweNG801–07
35Top ValleyNG501–03
36BilboroughNG800–03
37Hempshill ValeNG600–01
38Rise ParkNG500–02

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

18 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

163 food places across Nottingham are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Nottingham (90), Hockley (42), Broad Marsh (38), Wilford (32) and The Park (24). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés4095%0
Takeaways and sandwich shops3080%3
Pubs, bars and clubs16100%0
Other caterers15100%0
Shops1369%0
Care homes and nurseries989%0
Schools and colleges6100%0
Food makers and packers4100%0
Supermarkets2–0
Mobile caterers1–0
Hotels and B&Bs1–0

Nottingham, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Nottingham as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Nottingham. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Nottingham had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Wilford (16), Nottingham (14), Hockley (12), Broad Marsh (11) and The Meadows (4). The middle Nottingham area had 0.

How many Nottingham food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 137 food places in Nottingham given a score in the last three months, 124 (91%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Nottingham food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 3 places in Nottingham were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 3 scored 1 and 0 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.