Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Radford

In the last month 1 food place within 0.6 miles of the middle of Radford was given a hygiene score, more than the middle Nottingham area (0), and 0 got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 9th of 38 Nottingham areas for inspections. Over three months, 50% of the 6 places scored here got a 5, below the 89% across Nottingham. 2 places scored 2 or below. 20 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

NG7, Nottingham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Radford

Share this
1hygiene scorelast 31 days
50%scored 5last 3 months · Nottingham 89%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
20waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Radford.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Smile Grill was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 30 July 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • City Restaurant was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 23 July 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

20 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Radford against Nottingham

Food hygieneRadfordMiddle Nottingham area
Scores, last month10
Scores, last 3 months65
Scored 5, last 3 months50%89% (all Nottingham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months20
Waiting for a first inspection208

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Radford. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Nottingham138186%490
The Park11894%024
Forest Fields21362%213
Hyson Green11040%315
Radford1650%220
Lenton0580%09
Wollaton Park04100%04
See every Nottingham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Nottingham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Radford?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Radford?

In the last three months 6 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Radford were given a hygiene score, and 3 (50%) scored 5. Across Nottingham, 89% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Radford had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Smile Grill was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 30 July 2026 and City Restaurant was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 23 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Radford?

20 food places near Radford are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.