Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Clifton

In the last month 1 food place within 0.6 miles of the middle of Clifton was given a hygiene score, more than the middle Nottingham area (0), and it got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 9th of 38 Nottingham areas for inspections. Over three months, 100% of the 3 places scored here got a 5, above the 91% across Nottingham. None scored below 3. 3 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

NG11, Nottingham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Clifton

Share this
1hygiene scorelast 31 days
100%scored 5last 3 months · Nottingham 91%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
3waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Clifton.

Waiting for a first inspection

3 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Clifton against Nottingham

Food hygieneCliftonMiddle Nottingham area
Scores, last month10
Scores, last 3 months35
Scored 5, last 3 months100%91% (all Nottingham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection38

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Clifton. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Wilford166893%232
Beeston11346%413
Attenborough11283%26
Ruddington1863%03
Silverdale14100%01
Clifton13100%03
Dunkirk03100%03
See every Nottingham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Nottingham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Clifton?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Clifton?

In the last three months 3 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Clifton were given a hygiene score, and 3 (100%) scored 5. Across Nottingham, 91% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Clifton had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Clifton was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Clifton?

3 food places near Clifton are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.