Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Broad Marsh

In the last month 11 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Broad Marsh were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Nottingham area (0), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 4th of 38 Nottingham areas for inspections. Over three months, 98% of the 56 places scored here got a 5, above the 91% across Nottingham. None scored below 3. 38 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

NG1, Nottingham · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Broad Marsh

Share this
11hygiene scoreslast 31 days
98%scored 5last 3 months · Nottingham 91%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
38waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Broad Marsh.

Waiting for a first inspection

38 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Broad Marsh against Nottingham

Food hygieneBroad MarshMiddle Nottingham area
Scores, last month110
Scores, last 3 months565
Scored 5, last 3 months98%91% (all Nottingham)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection388

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Broad Marsh. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Nottingham148789%490
Hockley126098%042
Broad Marsh115698%038
The Park32195%024
St Ann's214100%023
The Meadows412100%01
Sneinton21090%016
See every Nottingham area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Nottingham page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Broad Marsh?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Broad Marsh?

In the last three months 56 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Broad Marsh were given a hygiene score, and 55 (98%) scored 5. Across Nottingham, 91% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Broad Marsh had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Broad Marsh was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Broad Marsh?

38 food places near Broad Marsh are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.