Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Coventry by area

In the last month 43 food places across Coventry were given a hygiene score, and 98% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 14 places scored 2 or below, and 249 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
43hygiene scoreslast 31 days
98%scored 542 places, last 31 days
14scored 0 to 2last 3 months
249waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Coventry (16), Hillfields (8) and Spon End (6). The middle Coventry area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Wyken (100%), Clifford Park (100%) and Radford (100%).

Every area, ranked

1CoventryCV1167658%10160
2HillfieldsCV183453%963
3Spon EndCV161663%040
4EarlsdonCV551369%023
5WykenCV258100%08
6Clifford ParkCV256100%07
7WalsgraveCV256100%04
8Woodway ParkCV256100%02
9FoleshillCV641644%411
10ParadiseCV641457%311
11Ball HillCV232162%154
12Lower StokeCV131377%240
13Courthouse GreenCV63888%16
14Rowley's GreenCV63683%05
15WillenhallCV33667%06
16LongfordCV635100%05
17Manor Farm EstateCV23580%03
18Stoke HillCV234100%010
19Tollbar EndCV334100%03
20Stoke HeathCV22956%221
21Little HeathCV62863%16
22Upper StokeCV225100%03
23Henley GreenCV22450%14
24Potters GreenCV223100%03
25Wood End (CV2)CV22367%16
26RadfordCV616100%03
27CoundonCV614100%08
28BinleyCV313100%07
29Eastern GreenCV513100%02
30Tile HillCV412–05
31Mount NodCV511–05
32CopsewoodCV30875%016
33Stoke AldermoorCV304100%09
34Bell GreenCV60367%15
35ChapelfieldsCV50333%013
36CheylesmoreCV302–05
37Ernesford GrangeCV302–06
38Manor HouseCV202–18
39StivichallCV301–03
40WhoberleyCV501–05
41AllesleyCV500–02
42Allesley ParkCV500–02
43CanleyCV400–05
44Cannon ParkCV400–03
45FinhamCV300–03
46HolbrooksCV600–02
47Westwood HeathCV400–01
48Whitmore ParkCV600–02

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

42 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

249 food places across Coventry are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Coventry (160), Hillfields (63), Ball Hill (54), Lower Stoke (40) and Spon End (40). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés4351%8
Takeaways and sandwich shops3263%3
Shops2365%2
Care homes and nurseries1794%0
Other caterers978%1
Pubs, bars and clubs580%0
Mobile caterers3100%0
Schools and colleges3100%0
Hotels and B&Bs2–0
Supermarkets1–0

Coventry, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Coventry as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Coventry. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Coventry had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Coventry (16), Hillfields (8), Spon End (6), Earlsdon (5) and Wyken (5). The middle Coventry area had 1.

How many Coventry food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 138 food places in Coventry given a score in the last three months, 93 (67%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Coventry food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 14 places in Coventry were given 2 or below: 1 scored 0, 12 scored 1 and 1 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.