Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Lower Stoke

In the last month 2 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Lower Stoke were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Coventry area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 17th of 51 Coventry areas for inspections. Over three months, 73% of the 11 places scored here got a 5, above the 65% across Coventry. 2 places scored 2 or below. 40 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

CV1, Coventry · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Lower Stoke

Share this
2hygiene scoreslast 31 days
73%scored 5last 3 months · Coventry 65%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
40waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Lower Stoke.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Yum Yums was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 4 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Spirit House & Mom's Kitchen was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 21 July 2026. Other caterers

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

40 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Lower Stoke against Coventry

Food hygieneLower StokeMiddle Coventry area
Scores, last month21
Scores, last 3 months113
Scored 5, last 3 months73%65% (all Coventry)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months20
Waiting for a first inspection405

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Lower Stoke. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Coventry117254%10160
Hillfields53145%963
Ball Hill32060%154
Lower Stoke21173%240
Copsewood0978%016
Stoke Aldermoor05100%09
Cheylesmore02–05
See every Coventry area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Coventry page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Lower Stoke?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Lower Stoke?

In the last three months 11 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Lower Stoke were given a hygiene score, and 8 (73%) scored 5. Across Coventry, 65% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Lower Stoke had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Yum Yums was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 4 August 2026 and Spirit House & Mom's Kitchen was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 21 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Lower Stoke?

40 food places near Lower Stoke are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.