Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Hillfields

In the last month 7 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hillfields were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Coventry area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 2nd of 51 Coventry areas for inspections. Over three months, 51% of the 35 places scored here got a 5, below the 65% across Coventry. 9 places scored 2 or below. 63 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

CV1, Coventry · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hillfields

Share this
7hygiene scoreslast 31 days
51%scored 5last 3 months · Coventry 65%
9scored 0 to 2last 3 months
63waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hillfields.

New food places

  • New food place0.15 miles

    New restaurant or café: Bite Club

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    Primrose Hill Street, Coventry, CV1 5LY
  • New food place0.45 miles

    New shop: SUPER PHONE DEALS

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    280 Harnall Lane East, Coventry, CV1 5AY
  • New food place0.5 miles

    New restaurant or café: Hyderabad kitchen

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    150 Far Gosford Street, Coventry, CV1 5DU

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Ashion Sandwich was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 7 September 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Afripot Restaurant was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 25 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Hisham Kurdish Restaurant was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 24 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Darya Restaurant and Coffee Shop was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 24 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Delta Grills was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 18 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Delta Supermarket was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026. Shops
  • Yum Yums was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 4 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Spirit House & Mom's Kitchen was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 21 July 2026. Other caterers
  • Calis Coventry was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 21 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

63 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score; the first 40 are shown. Usually new, or under new owners.

Hillfields against Coventry

Food hygieneHillfieldsMiddle Coventry area
Scores, last month71
Scores, last 3 months354
Scored 5, last 3 months51%65% (all Coventry)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months90
Waiting for a first inspection635

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hillfields. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Coventry157455%10160
Hillfields73551%963
Ball Hill32060%154
Spon End61457%040
Paradise21457%311
Lower Stoke21369%240
Stoke Heath1956%221
See every Coventry area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Coventry page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Hillfields?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Hillfields?

In the last three months 35 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hillfields were given a hygiene score, and 18 (51%) scored 5. Across Coventry, 65% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Hillfields had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Ashion Sandwich was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 7 September 2026, Afripot Restaurant was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 25 August 2026, Hisham Kurdish Restaurant was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 24 August 2026 and Darya Restaurant and Coffee Shop was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 24 August 2026, and 5 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Hillfields?

63 food places near Hillfields are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.