Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Walsall by area

In the last month 10 food places across Walsall were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 9 places scored 2 or below, and 137 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
10hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 510 places, last 31 days
9scored 0 to 2last 3 months
137waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Walsall (2), Darlaston (1) and Bloxwich (1). The middle Walsall area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Dudley's Fields (100%), Wallington Heath (86%) and Willenhall (83%).

Every area, ranked

1WalsallWS124558%458
2DarlastonWS1012959%434
3BloxwichWS312479%021
4WillenhallWV1312383%125
5ShelfieldWS411968%09
6AldridgeWS911878%17
7PelsallWS311362%08
8BrownhillsWS81863%012
9BirchillsWS21667%015
10Darlaston GreenWS101650%17
11CatshillWS81475%07
12Rough HayWS101475%06
13StreetlyB741475%16
14ClayhangerWS81367%05
15Barr CommonWS912–01
16Great BarrB4312–01
17RushallWS401856%013
18HighgateWS101741%325
19CaldmoreWS101631%225
20Chapel GreenWV1301267%112
21New MillsWS101225%219
22PalfreyWS101225%219
23Little LondonWV1301182%010
24Blakenall HeathWS301080%011
25Dudley's FieldsWS308100%06
26HardenWS30863%09
27LeighswoodWS90875%01
28PleckWS20825%112
29Wallington HeathWS30786%04
30BescotWS10633%05
31Shepwell GreenWV130667%16
32Short HeathWV120580%00
33Woods BankWS100540%15
34Ashmore LakeWV1204100%03
35PheaseyB430475%14
36The DelvesWS50425%16
37Brownhills WestWS80333%00
38Coal PoolWS30367%04
39GoscoteWS30367%02
40Holly BankWS90367%01
41Lane HeadWV1203100%00
42Little BloxwichWS30367%00
43New InventionWV120367%00
44Shire OakWS80367%03
45LeamoreWS202–04
46MoxleyWS1002–01
47Walsall WoodWS902–03
48BentleyWS201–00
49Heath EndWS301–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

10 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

137 food places across Walsall are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Walsall (58), Darlaston (34), Willenhall (25), Caldmore (25) and Highgate (25). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Shops4250%7
Restaurants and cafés2176%0
Care homes and nurseries1878%1
Takeaways and sandwich shops1759%0
Pubs, bars and clubs1471%1
Schools and colleges7100%0
Other caterers580%0
Supermarkets3100%0
Distributors2–0
Food makers and packers2–0
Hotels and B&Bs1–0
Mobile caterers1–0

Walsall, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Walsall as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Walsall. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Walsall had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Walsall (2), Darlaston (1), Bloxwich (1), Willenhall (1) and Shelfield (1). The middle Walsall area had 0.

How many Walsall food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 133 food places in Walsall given a score in the last three months, 90 (68%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Walsall food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 9 places in Walsall were given 2 or below: 3 scored 0, 5 scored 1 and 1 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.