Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Birchills

In the last month 1 food place within 0.6 miles of the middle of Birchills was given a hygiene score, more than the middle Walsall area (0), and it got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 3rd of 50 Walsall areas for inspections. Over three months, 67% of the 6 places scored here got a 5, about the same as across Walsall (68%). None scored below 3. 15 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

WS2, Walsall · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Birchills

Share this
1hygiene scorelast 31 days
67%scored 5last 3 months · Walsall 68%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
15waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Birchills.

Waiting for a first inspection

15 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Birchills against Walsall

Food hygieneBirchillsMiddle Walsall area
Scores, last month10
Scores, last 3 months65
Scored 5, last 3 months67%68% (all Walsall)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection156

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Birchills. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Walsall34459%458
Highgate01644%325
Caldmore01533%225
New Mills01127%219
Pleck0729%112
Birchills1667%015
Leamore02–04
See every Walsall area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Walsall page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Birchills?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Birchills?

In the last three months 6 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Birchills were given a hygiene score, and 4 (67%) scored 5. Across Walsall, 68% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Birchills had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Birchills was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Birchills?

15 food places near Birchills are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.