Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in New Mills

No food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of New Mills were given a hygiene score in the last month. Over three months, 20% of the 10 places scored here got a 5, below the 68% across Walsall. 2 places scored 2 or below. 19 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

WS1, Walsall · within 0.6 miles of the middle of New Mills

Share this
0hygiene scoreslast 31 days
20%scored 5last 3 months · Walsall 68%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
19waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

A quiet month

No new hygiene scores were published near New Mills in the last 31 days. Inspections come in fits and starts, so check back soon, or see the latest scores across Walsall.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

19 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

New Mills against Walsall

Food hygieneNew MillsMiddle Walsall area
Scores, last month00
Scores, last 3 months105
Scored 5, last 3 months20%68% (all Walsall)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months20
Waiting for a first inspection196

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of New Mills. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Walsall14260%458
Caldmore01631%225
Highgate01644%325
Palfrey01118%219
New Mills01020%219
Pleck0617%112
Bescot0520%05
See every Walsall area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Walsall page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in New Mills?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in New Mills?

In the last three months 10 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of New Mills were given a hygiene score, and 2 (20%) scored 5. Across Walsall, 68% scored 5.

Has anywhere in New Mills had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Bucuresti Mini Market was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 14 August 2026 and Mahi Sweets and Bakers was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 10 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in New Mills?

19 food places near New Mills are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.