Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Spitalfields

In the last month 37 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Spitalfields were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Tower Hamlets area (9), and 29 got the top mark of 5. That makes it 1st of 19 Tower Hamlets areas for inspections. Over three months, 59% of the 147 places scored here got a 5, about the same as across Tower Hamlets (60%). 22 places scored 2 or below. 94 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

E1, Tower Hamlets · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Spitalfields

Share this
37hygiene scoreslast 31 days
59%scored 5last 3 months · Tower Hamlets 60%
22scored 0 to 2last 3 months
94waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Spitalfields.

New food places

  • New food place0.55 miles

    New caterer: Staycity Aparthotel

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    Staycity Aparthotel, 73-77 Commercial Road, London, E1 1RD
  • New food placeon your doorstep

    New on the food register: Miznon

    A restaurant or café, already rated 5 out of 5 for hygiene.

    16 Horner Square, London, E1 6EW
  • New food placeon your doorstep

    New on the food register: Nillys Philly Cheese Steak

    A mobile caterer, already rated 5 out of 5 for hygiene.

    16 Horner Square, London, E1 6EW
  • New food place0.15 miles

    New restaurant or café: Juice for Life

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    43a Commercial Street, London, E1 6BD
  • New food place0.15 miles

    New on the food register: Greek Guys

    A restaurant or café, already rated 5 out of 5 for hygiene.

    Upmarket Brick Lane Food Hall, 83 Brick Lane, London, E1 6QR
  • New food place0.45 miles

    New shop: Amugona

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    140 Bethnal Green Road, London, E2 6DG
  • New food place0.55 miles

    New restaurant or café: Jannat Cafe and Restaurant

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    195 Whitechapel Road, London, E1 1DN

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Franze & Evans scored 1 out of 5 for hygiene (was 5) was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 2 October 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Hydor was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 25 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Dopi was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 25 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Tanny was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 22 September 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Falafel Shack was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 22 September 2026. Mobile caterers
  • Baraka Eatery was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 22 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Kobi Nazrul Primary School Kitchen was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 14 September 2026. Schools and colleges
  • Grounded was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 14 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Gecko Coffeehouse was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 10 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Yellow Beigel Shop was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 9 September 2026. Food makers and packers
  • Everyman Broadgate was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 8 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Nababi Kitchen was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Fab Thai Street Food was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 2 September 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Yuzu was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 1 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Royal Dining was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 21 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Alhambra Cafe was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 20 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Coffee Ldn was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 19 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Yunn was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 19 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Noa's Cafe was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Pure Chai was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 10 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Pho Street Eats was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 3 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Mad Cats was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 29 July 2026. Other caterers

3 of these were published in the last month. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

94 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score; the first 40 are shown. Usually new, or under new owners.

Spitalfields against Tower Hamlets

Food hygieneSpitalfieldsMiddle Tower Hamlets area
Scores, last month379
Scores, last 3 months14735
Scored 5, last 3 months59%60% (all Tower Hamlets)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months226
Waiting for a first inspection9416

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Spitalfields. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Bishopsgate3614872%1197
Spitalfields3714759%2294
Aldgate2713064%1383
Moorgate3212876%982
Whitechapel3012648%2766
Shoreditch3310970%1280
Tower Hill179566%848
See every Tower Hamlets area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Tower Hamlets page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Spitalfields?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Spitalfields?

In the last three months 147 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Spitalfields were given a hygiene score, and 86 (59%) scored 5. Across Tower Hamlets, 60% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Spitalfields had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Franze & Evans scored 1 out of 5 for hygiene (was 5) was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 2 October 2026, Hydor was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 25 September 2026, Dopi was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 25 September 2026 and Tanny was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 22 September 2026, and 18 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Spitalfields?

94 food places near Spitalfields are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.