Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Whitechapel

In the last month 30 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Whitechapel were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Tower Hamlets area (9), and 23 got the top mark of 5. That makes it 2nd of 19 Tower Hamlets areas for inspections. Over three months, 48% of the 126 places scored here got a 5, below the 60% across Tower Hamlets. 27 places scored 2 or below. 66 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

E1, Tower Hamlets · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Whitechapel

Share this
30hygiene scoreslast 31 days
48%scored 5last 3 months · Tower Hamlets 60%
27scored 0 to 2last 3 months
66waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Whitechapel.

New food places

  • New food place0.2 miles

    New caterer: Staycity Aparthotel

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    Staycity Aparthotel, 73-77 Commercial Road, London, E1 1RD
  • New food place0.15 miles

    New restaurant or café: Jannat Cafe and Restaurant

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    195 Whitechapel Road, London, E1 1DN
  • New food place0.35 miles

    New on the food register: Greek Guys

    A restaurant or café, already rated 5 out of 5 for hygiene.

    Upmarket Brick Lane Food Hall, 83 Brick Lane, London, E1 6QR
  • New food place0.35 miles

    New restaurant or café: Juice for Life

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    43a Commercial Street, London, E1 6BD
  • New food place0.45 miles

    New on the food register: Miznon

    A restaurant or café, already rated 5 out of 5 for hygiene.

    16 Horner Square, London, E1 6EW
  • New food place0.45 miles

    New on the food register: Nillys Philly Cheese Steak

    A mobile caterer, already rated 5 out of 5 for hygiene.

    16 Horner Square, London, E1 6EW
  • New food place0.55 miles

    New restaurant or café: J's Burgers

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    138a Railway Arches, Chapman Street, London, E1 2PH
  • New food place0.55 miles

    New shop: Amugona

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    140 Bethnal Green Road, London, E2 6DG

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Franze & Evans scored 1 out of 5 for hygiene (was 5) was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 2 October 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Hydor was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 25 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Dopi was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 25 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Tanny was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 22 September 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Falafel Shack was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 22 September 2026. Mobile caterers
  • Baraka Eatery was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 22 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Pach Bhai was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 21 September 2026. Other caterers
  • Kobi Nazrul Primary School Kitchen was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 14 September 2026. Schools and colleges
  • Grounded was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 14 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Gecko Coffeehouse was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 10 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Yellow Beigel Shop was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 9 September 2026. Food makers and packers
  • Nababi Kitchen was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Yuzu was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 1 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Tataki was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 27 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Royal Dining was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 21 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Alhambra Cafe was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 20 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Coffee Ldn was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 19 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Yunn was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 19 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Delites was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 13 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Tiffin Restaurant was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Cafe Lime and Restaurant was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Mr Ahmed Ahmed was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026. Shops
  • Pure Chai was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 10 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Grill Hut was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 3 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Pho Street Eats was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 3 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Mad Cats was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 29 July 2026. Other caterers
  • Daily Cafe was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 28 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés

3 of these were published in the last month. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

66 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score; the first 40 are shown. Usually new, or under new owners.

Whitechapel against Tower Hamlets

Food hygieneWhitechapelMiddle Tower Hamlets area
Scores, last month309
Scores, last 3 months12635
Scored 5, last 3 months48%60% (all Tower Hamlets)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months276
Waiting for a first inspection6616

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Whitechapel. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Bishopsgate3614872%1197
Spitalfields3714759%2294
Aldgate2713064%1383
Whitechapel3012648%2766
Tower Hill179566%848
St. George in the East116844%1516
Wapping83557%69
See every Tower Hamlets area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Tower Hamlets page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Whitechapel?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Whitechapel?

In the last three months 126 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Whitechapel were given a hygiene score, and 61 (48%) scored 5. Across Tower Hamlets, 60% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Whitechapel had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Franze & Evans scored 1 out of 5 for hygiene (was 5) was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 2 October 2026, Hydor was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 25 September 2026, Dopi was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 25 September 2026 and Tanny was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 22 September 2026, and 23 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Whitechapel?

66 food places near Whitechapel are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.