Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Wapping

In the last month 8 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Wapping were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Tower Hamlets area (7), and 7 got the top mark of 5. That makes it 9th of 19 Tower Hamlets areas for inspections. Over three months, 56% of the 36 places scored here got a 5, below the 60% across Tower Hamlets. 6 places scored 2 or below. 9 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

E1W, Tower Hamlets · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Wapping

Share this
8hygiene scoreslast 31 days
56%scored 5last 3 months · Tower Hamlets 60%
6scored 0 to 2last 3 months
9waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Wapping.

New food places

  • New food place0.55 miles

    New caterer: Staycity Aparthotel

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    Staycity Aparthotel, 73-77 Commercial Road, London, E1 1RD
  • New food place0.4 miles

    New restaurant or café: J's Burgers

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    138a Railway Arches, Chapman Street, London, E1 2PH

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Tataki was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 27 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Coffee Ldn was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 19 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Delites was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 13 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Tiffin Restaurant was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Cafe Lime and Restaurant was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Grill Hut was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 3 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

9 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Wapping against Tower Hamlets

Food hygieneWappingMiddle Tower Hamlets area
Scores, last month87
Scores, last 3 months3635
Scored 5, last 3 months56%60% (all Tower Hamlets)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months66
Waiting for a first inspection916

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Wapping. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Aldgate3213765%1383
Whitechapel2812948%2866
Tower Hill2010067%848
St. George in the East116943%1516
Wapping83656%69
Shadwell72868%59
Bermondsey11070%027
See every Tower Hamlets area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Tower Hamlets page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Wapping?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Wapping?

In the last three months 36 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Wapping were given a hygiene score, and 20 (56%) scored 5. Across Tower Hamlets, 60% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Wapping had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Tataki was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 27 August 2026, Coffee Ldn was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 19 August 2026, Delites was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 13 August 2026 and Tiffin Restaurant was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026, and 2 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Wapping?

9 food places near Wapping are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.