Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Spitalfields

In the last month Spitalfields had 18 new planning applications and 11 decisions worth knowing about within 0.6 miles of its middle, more than the middle Tower Hamlets area (13). That makes it the 1st busiest of 19 Tower Hamlets areas for planning. Of the decisions, 11 were approved and 0 refused, while 86% were approved across Tower Hamlets.

E1, Tower Hamlets · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Spitalfields

Share this
18new applicationslast 31 days
11decisions11 approved, 0 refused
1 of 19Tower Hamlets rank1st is the busiest
100%approval rateTower Hamlets: 86%

New applications

  • Planning application0.35 miles

    Planning application at Apex House, 17 Bacon Street, London E1

    Proposed rainwater downpipe and hopperhead on south elevation from fourth floor to first floor.

    Apex House, 17 Bacon Street, London E1
  • Planning application0.1 miles

    Change of use at Basement And Ground Floor, 26 Hanbury Street, London

    Proposed change of use from Class E to a flexible Class E and Sui Generis use, incorporating a tattoo studio.

    Basement And Ground Floor, 26 Hanbury Street, London, E1 6QR
  • Planning application0.45 miles

    Planning application at 1 - 14 Liverpool Street And 11 - 12 Blomfield Street London

    Submission of the Carbon Offset Assessment pursuant to Schedule 3 Paragraph 9 of the S106 Agreement dated 07th July 2021 in relation to Planning Permission Ref: 19/00466/FULEIA as amended by 21/00726/FULEIA

    1 - 14 Liverpool Street And 11 - 12 Blomfield Street London EC2M 7AW
  • Planning application0.35 miles

    New signs at 182 Brick Lane, London

    Temporary installation (9 Months) of a non-illuminated static advertisement positioned on the corner of Brick Lane and Cheshire Street, measuring 9.2m x 5.5m integrated within scaffold shroud with a replica façade treatment across the scaffolded elevations.

    182 Brick Lane, London, E1 6SA
  • Planning applicationon your doorstep

    New signs at 66 Brushfield Street, London

    Display of two fascia sign internally illuminated and two projecting signs internally illuminated.

    66 Brushfield Street, London, E1 6AG
  • Planning application0.5 miles

    Planning application at Virginia Primary School, Virginia Road, London

    Proposal to remove 1 timber external window and install 1 external door with borrowed lights above, includes installation of a new external access steps.

    Virginia Primary School, Virginia Road, London, E2 7NQ
  • Planning application0.5 miles

    Planning application at Friary Court 65 Crutched Friars London

    Submission of the Delivery and Servicing Management Plan pursuant to Schedule 3, Para 8.1 of the Section 106 Agreement dated 26 June 2023 (planning ref: 22/00882/FULMAJ).

    Friary Court 65 Crutched Friars London EC3N 2AE
  • Planning application0.5 miles

    Planning application at Friary Court 65 Crutched Friars London

    Submission of Interim Cycling Promotion Plan pursuant to Schedule 3, Para 7.1 of the Section 106 Agreement dated 26 June 2023 (planning ref: 22/00882/FULMAJ).

    Friary Court 65 Crutched Friars London EC3N 2AE
  • Planning application0.2 miles

    Change of use at 9 Heneage Street, London

    Proposed change of use and redevelopment of a vacant office building (Use Class E) into a four-storey three-bedroom dwelling (Use Class C3) and all associated works.

    9 Heneage Street, London, E1 5LJ
  • Planning application0.2 miles

    Change of use at 9 Heneage Street, London

    Proposed change of use and redevelopment of a vacant office building (Use Class E) into a four-storey three-bedroom dwelling (Use Class C3) and all associated works.

    9 Heneage Street, London, E1 5LJ
  • Planning application0.5 miles

    Outline plans at 11-13 & 19 Throgmorton Avenue, 21 Austin Friars And 23 Great Winchester Street London

    Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for internal refurbishment works including partial infill of the existing central atrium at Levels 01, 02, 03, 04, 05 and 06, creating additional office floorspace whilst retaining the overall functionality of the Building.

    11-13 & 19 Throgmorton Avenue, 21 Austin Friars And 23 Great Winchester Street London EC2N 2HE
  • Planning application0.6 miles

    Rear extension at 53 Chambord Street, London

    Part-retrospective application for the retention of a single-storey rear extension. Proposed material change from plastic cladding to brickwork.

    53 Chambord Street, London, E2 7NJ
  • Planning applicationon your doorstep

    Planning application at Unit SP1D, Horner Square, Old Spitalfields Market, London

    Proposed installation of extract ducting running from ground floor to roof level

    Unit SP1D, Horner Square, Old Spitalfields Market, London, E1 6EW
  • Planning application0.25 miles

    Planning application at 10 Devonshire Square London

    Internal and external alterations associated with the refurbishment of Building 10, including the reconfiguration of the ground floor reception and office accommodation; provision of basement tenant amenities and travel hub facilities; installation of ventilation louvres and replacement basement entrance door; refurbishment and adaptation of courtyard doors; creation of a first-floor roof terra…

    10 Devonshire Square London EC2M 4YP
  • Planning application0.45 miles

    Planning application at 1 - 14 Liverpool Street And 11 - 12 Blomfield Street London

    Submission of the Interim Travel Plan pursuant to Schedule 3 Paragraph 7.1 of the S106 Agreement dated 07th July 2021 in relation to Planning Permission Ref: 19/00466/FULEIA as amended by 21/00726/FULEIA.

    1 - 14 Liverpool Street And 11 - 12 Blomfield Street London EC2M 7AW
  • Planning application0.5 miles

    Planning application at 20 Old Broad Street London

    Submission of the Local Training Skills and Job Brokerage Strategy (Construction) pursuant to Schedule 3 Paragraph 3.5 of the S106 Agreement dated 19th February 2026 (Planning Application Reference: 25/00041/FULMAJ).

    20 Old Broad Street London EC2N 1DP
  • Planning application0.15 miles

    Home to business at 9A Artillery Passage, London

    Change of use of the ground floor from residential (Use Class C3) to a bubble tea and Vietnamese coffee shop (Use Class E), proposed alterations to the front, and minor internal alterations.

    9A Artillery Passage, London, E1 7LJ
  • Planning application0.3 miles

    Student flats at Calcutta House, London Metropolitan University, Ol

    Consultation by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets on phased mixed-use redevelopment of the site, involving part-demolition and part-retention, refurbishment, and extension of Calcutta House and the Annex Building, to provide Higher Education floorspace (Use Class F1); the demolition of 130 Whitechapel High Street and 133-137 Whitechapel High Street (excluding retained façade), and the erectio…

    Calcutta House, London Metropolitan University, Ol

Decisions

  • Planning decision0.6 miles

    Approved: Planning application at Land At The Rear of 37 - 39 Lime Street, 40 Lime Street And 130 Fenchurch Street

    Removal of existing staircase and installation of a new staircase within the rear lightwell, making use of existing facade and new openings within existing windows, new gantries and all other associated works.

    Land At The Rear of 37 - 39 Lime Street, 40 Lime Street And 130 Fenchurch Street
  • Planning decision0.4 miles

    Approved: Planning application at 38, Finsbury Square, London

    Consultation by the London Borough of Islington on application for variation of condition 9 of Planning Conent Ref: P2020/3548/FUL, dated 18/03/2022, as amended by non-material Ref: P2025/0893/NMA and Ref: P2025/2537/NMA. The amendemnts seeks to extend the operations hours of the roof terrace areas from 7pm to 10pm Monday to Friday (LBI ref: P2026/1898/S73).

    38, Finsbury Square, London, EC2A 1PX
  • Planning decision0.45 miles

    Approved: New signs at Curve Building, 14 Fieldgate Street, London

    North Elevation: ? 5.1 x 2.1m printed permeable mesh sign affixed to existing louvres to face of building, displaying name of building. ? 1 x 4.2m rigid banner affixed to existing mounting poles to side of building. Displaying the name of building. ? Powdercoated aluminium lettering affixed to brick facade. Displaying the name of the building, vertically arranged. West Elevation ? 1 x 4.2m rigi…

    Curve Building, 14 Fieldgate Street, London, E1 1ES
  • Planning decision0.4 miles

    Approved: Planning application at 124-128 Bethnal Green Road, London

    Division of existing commercial unit into two separate units with associated shopfront and entrances.

    124-128 Bethnal Green Road, London, E2 6DG
  • Planning decision0.35 miles

    Approved: Planning application at 93 Redchurch Street, London

    Retrospective application for the retention of a retractable awning and fold-down bench to the front elevation.

    93 Redchurch Street, London, E2 7DJ
  • Planning decision0.45 miles

    Approved: Planning application at 38 Finsbury Square, London

    Consultation by London Borough Islington on the application ref. P2026/2000/ADV for Advertising Consent for the installation of hoarding graphics to be applied to the construction hoarding at 38 Finsbury Square

    38 Finsbury Square, London
  • Planning decision0.55 miles

    Approved: Shop or office to homes at 9 Henriques Street, London

    Application for Prior Approval under Class MA Prior Approval ? Change of Use from Class E (Commercial) to Class C3 (Residential)

    9 Henriques Street, London, E1 1NB
  • Planning decision0.3 miles

    Approved: Demolition at BAVARIA HOUSE, 13-14 Appold Street, Hackney, London

    Consultation by London Borough of Hackney on Request for a Scoping Opinion under Regulation 15 of the Town and Country Planning (Environmental Impact Assessment Regulations 2017) relating to a proposal for the demolition of the existing Bavaria House (including existing basement) and the construction of a hotel tower to provide the following: Hotel (Use Class C1); Total floorspace of approximat…

    BAVARIA HOUSE, 13-14 Appold Street, Hackney, London, EC2A 2NB
  • Planning decision0.4 miles

    Approved: Planning application at Unit 3 1 Liverpool Street London

    Installation of a retractable awning on the shop front at Unit 3, 1 Liverpool Street.

    Unit 3 1 Liverpool Street London
  • Planning decision0.5 miles

    Approved: Planning application at Friary Court 65 Crutched Friars London

    Submission of the Public Realm Management Plan pursuant to Schedule 3 Paragraph 12.5 of the S106 Agreement dated 26 June 2023 (Planning Application Reference: 22/00882/FULMAJ).

    Friary Court 65 Crutched Friars London EC3N 2AE
  • Planning decision0.15 miles

    Approved: Extension at 54 Commercial Street, London

    Construction of a rooftop extension to provide additional fifth-floor office accommodation and associated external alterations.

    54 Commercial Street, London E1 6LT

Plus 15 minor items, such as tree work notices, on Spitalfields’s main page.

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
New signs3
Change of use3
Shop or office to homes1
Demolition1
Outline plans1
Extension1
Rear extension1
Home to business1

Spitalfields against Tower Hamlets

Last monthSpitalfieldsMiddle Tower Hamlets area
Applications and decisions2913
New applications186
Decisions117
New homes applied for00
Approval rate100%86% (all Tower Hamlets)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Spitalfields291811110
Bishopsgate291910100
Aldgate291613130
Moorgate271710100
Whitechapel2013770
Tower Hill2011990
Shoreditch128440
See every Tower Hamlets area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Tower Hamlets page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in Spitalfields?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in Spitalfields?

In the last month there were 18 new applications and 11 decisions worth knowing about within 0.6 miles of the middle of Spitalfields, ranking it 1st of 19 Tower Hamlets areas. The middle Tower Hamlets area had 13.

Are planning applications approved in Spitalfields?

In the last month 11 were approved and 0 refused near Spitalfields (100% approved). Across Tower Hamlets, 86% of decided applications were approved.