Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Hull by area

In the last month 50 food places across Hull were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 8 places scored 2 or below, and 175 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
50hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 550 places, last 31 days
8scored 0 to 2last 3 months
175waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Hull (27), Old Town (15) and Sutton (10). The middle Hull area had 3. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Dairycoates (100%), Gipsyville (100%) and Marfleet (100%).

Every area, ranked

1HullHU1277190%396
2Old TownHU1153995%033
3SuttonHU7102286%113
4Garden VillageHU8101782%111
5SummergangsHU891688%112
6East EllaHU473391%123
7Garrison SideHU961694%021
8Bilton GrangeHU961493%012
9GreatfieldHU941392%014
10DrypoolHU94786%09
11BransholmeHU731681%112
12MarfleetHU935100%08
13StepneyHU511267%238
14Orchard ParkHU61956%13
15SculcoatesHU51863%013
16DairycoatesHU317100%012
17GipsyvilleHU415100%05
18StoneferryHU81367%06
19AvenuesHU50888%126
20NewlandHU60863%027
21KingswoodHU70475%01
22LonghillHU802–03
23Victoria DockHU902–05

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

50 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

175 food places across Hull are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Hull (96), Stepney (38), Old Town (33), Newland (27) and Avenues (26). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés4493%0
Takeaways and sandwich shops3786%4
Shops2756%4
Care homes and nurseries2195%0
Other caterers989%0
Pubs, bars and clubs989%0
Schools and colleges4100%0
Hotels and B&Bs2–0
Supermarkets2–0

Hull, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Hull as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Hull. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Hull had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Hull (27), Old Town (15), Sutton (10), Garden Village (10) and Summergangs (9). The middle Hull area had 3.

How many Hull food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 155 food places in Hull given a score in the last three months, 132 (85%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Hull food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 8 places in Hull were given 2 or below: 2 scored 0, 5 scored 1 and 1 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.