Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Drypool

In the last month 4 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Drypool were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Hull area (3), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 9th of 23 Hull areas for inspections. Over three months, 86% of the 7 places scored here got a 5, about the same as across Hull (84%). None scored below 3. 9 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

HU9, Kingston upon Hull · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Drypool

Share this
4hygiene scoreslast 31 days
86%scored 5last 3 months · Hull 84%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
9waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Drypool.

Waiting for a first inspection

9 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Drypool against Hull

Food hygieneDrypoolMiddle Hull area
Scores, last month43
Scores, last 3 months78
Scored 5, last 3 months86%84% (all Hull)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection912

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Drypool. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Hull277388%496
Old Town153995%033
Garden Village101878%111
Summergangs91782%112
Garrison Side61694%021
Drypool4786%09
Victoria Dock02–05
See every Hull area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Hull page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Drypool?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Drypool?

In the last three months 7 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Drypool were given a hygiene score, and 6 (86%) scored 5. Across Hull, 84% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Drypool had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Drypool was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Drypool?

9 food places near Drypool are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.