Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Avenues

In the last month 4 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Avenues were given a hygiene score, the same as the middle Hull area, and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 10th of 23 Hull areas for inspections. Over three months, 75% of the 12 places scored here got a 5, below the 82% across Hull. 1 place scored 2 or below. 26 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

HU5, Kingston upon Hull · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Avenues

Share this
4hygiene scoreslast 31 days
75%scored 5last 3 months · Hull 82%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
26waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Avenues.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Cosoulda Limited was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 25 August 2026. Shops

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

26 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Avenues against Hull

Food hygieneAvenuesMiddle Hull area
Scores, last month44
Scores, last 3 months1212
Scored 5, last 3 months75%82% (all Hull)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months10
Waiting for a first inspection2612

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Avenues. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Hull247687%596
East Ella73778%323
Stepney61765%338
Avenues41275%126
Sculcoates31164%013
Newland21164%027
Stoneferry0367%06
See every Hull area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Hull page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Avenues?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Avenues?

In the last three months 12 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Avenues were given a hygiene score, and 9 (75%) scored 5. Across Hull, 82% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Avenues had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Cosoulda Limited was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 25 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Avenues?

26 food places near Avenues are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.