Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Tameside by area

In the last month 18 food places across Tameside were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 3 places scored 2 or below, and 30 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
18hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 518 places, last 31 days
3scored 0 to 2last 3 months
30waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Dukinfield (10), Ashton-under-Lyne (9) and Stalybridge (6). The middle Tameside area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in The Hague (88%), Castle Hall (86%) and Hollins (86%).

Every area, ranked

1DukinfieldSK16103278%115
2Ashton-under-LyneOL692976%115
3StalybridgeSK1561878%210
4AudenshawM3452879%012
5DroylsdenM4342861%135
6NewtonmoorSK1441963%17
7The HagueSK154888%13
8DentonM3432483%04
9Castle HallSK153786%13
10HollinsSK153786%15
11HydeSK1421656%02
12HurstOL62580%01
13KingstonSK141667%00
14FairfieldM431540%09
15MicklehurstOL51560%01
16MottramSK141367%10
17WaterlooOL713100%00
18HattersleySK1412–00
19LimehurstOL712–00
20TauntonOL712–00
21BroadbottomSK1411–00
22HollingworthSK140771%12
23MossleyOL50450%00
24Guide BridgeM3403100%01
25NewtonSK1402–00
26SpringsSK1502–12
27CarrbrookSK1501–00
28Haughton GreenM3401–03
29Hurst CrossOL601–10
30MatleySK1401–00
31MillbrookSK1501–00
32Newton WoodSK1401–00

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

18 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

30 food places across Tameside are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Droylsden (35), Dukinfield (15), Ashton-under-Lyne (15), Audenshaw (12) and Stalybridge (10). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Takeaways and sandwich shops2268%1
Restaurants and cafés2171%1
Shops1947%1
Pubs, bars and clubs8100%0
Care homes and nurseries8100%0
Schools and colleges367%0
Other caterers1–0
Food makers and packers1–0

Tameside, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Tameside as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Tameside. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Tameside had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Dukinfield (10), Ashton-under-Lyne (9), Stalybridge (6), Audenshaw (5) and Droylsden (4). The middle Tameside area had 1.

How many Tameside food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 83 food places in Tameside given a score in the last three months, 59 (71%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Tameside food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 3 places in Tameside were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 2 scored 1 and 1 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.