Sunday email
Roadworks

Roadworks in Tameside by area

Across the areas we cover there are 25 roadworks on now and 32 booked for the next month, and 10 of them close the road. Here is every area ranked, the closures this week and next, and who is doing the digging.

Share this
25roadworks on nownot counting small pavement jobs
32coming upbooked for the next 30 days
10road closureson now or coming up
9closures this week and next7 in the next 7 days

Darker means more roadworks. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See roadworks and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Busiest right now: Stalybridge (26), Ashton-under-Lyne (20) and Dukinfield (18). The middle Tameside area has 5, and 7 areas have none at all. Most road closures: Newtonmoor (4), Denton (3) and Dukinfield (3).

Every area, ranked

1StalybridgeSK152613132
2Ashton-under-LyneOL6208121
3DukinfieldSK16181173
4NewtonmoorSK14161154
5MossleyOL5154111
6DroylsdenM4310191
7HollinsSK159722
8Castle HallSK158712
9The HagueSK158712
10MicklehurstOL58531
11MillbrookSK15808–
12AudenshawM347072
13HollingworthSK147432
14Hurst CrossOL6743–
15HydeSK145232
16HurstOL6532–
17MottramSK144222
18DentonM343123
19SpringsSK153212
20FairfieldM431011
21HattersleySK141101
22KingstonSK141011
23NewtonSK141101
24Newton WoodSK141101
25CarrbrookSK15110–

Roadworks on now or booked for the next 30 days within each area’s circle. Small pavement jobs aren’t counted (there are 23 of those). Areas overlap, so one job can count in more than one area. Tap a column to sort.

Roads closing this week and next

Town LaneRoad works by the council in the roadDenton2 Nov to 6 NovTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
Old RoadRoad works by the council in the road and on the pavementMottram6 Nov to 9 NovNational Highways
Water StreetPutting right earlier work in the roadHyde13 Nov to 17 NovSp Electricity North West
Booth RoadRailway work in the road and on the pavementFairfield14 Nov to 15 NovNetwork Rail

4 road closures starting in the next 14 days, soonest first. Tap a road for the details. Dates are what was booked and can change.

Roads closed now

Bennett StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadNewtonUntil 3 NovUnited Utilities Water
Castle HillRoad improvements in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeDentonUntil 27 NovStockport Metropolitan Borough Council
Mill StreetMoving pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementMossleyUntil 29 NovSp Electricity North West
Stockport RoadRoad works by the council in the road and on the vergeHattersleyUntil 19 DecNational Highways
Hully StreetRoad improvements in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeThe HagueUntil 23 AugTameside Metropolitan Borough Council

5 road closures already under way, ending soonest first. Long closures are often for part of a road or part of the day.

Who is doing the digging

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council1730%
Cadent Gas1425%
Sp Electricity North West1018%
United Utilities Water611%
National Highways35%
Transport For Greater Manchester24%
Last Mile Electricity24%
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council12%
Network Rail12%
Cornerstone Telecommunications Infrastructure12%

Roadworks on now or coming up across the areas we cover, by the company or council that booked them.

Where the figures come from

Roadworks and closures come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which every council and utility company in England uses to book works on the road. It is published once a month under the Open Government Licence, and the latest month we have is September 2026. We take the works the councils covering Tameside publish, and count each area as a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page.

Dates are what was booked, and works often finish early or run late. Emergency repairs and works booked at short notice may not show until the next month. See our sources and their licences.

Roadworks in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Tameside have the most roadworks?

Right now the areas with the most roadworks on or booked for the next month are Stalybridge (26), Ashton-under-Lyne (20), Dukinfield (18), Newtonmoor (16) and Mossley (15). The middle area has 5.

Which roads are closed in Tameside this week?

7 road closures are on now or starting in the next seven days across the areas we cover, including Castle Hill in Denton, Hully Street in The Hague and Stockport Road in Hattersley. The full list is on this page.

Who is doing the most roadworks in Tameside?

Of the 57 roadworks on now or coming up, the most are by Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council (17), Cadent Gas (14) and Sp Electricity North West (10). Water, gas, phone and electricity companies need a permit to dig up the road, the same as the councils.

How up to date are the roadworks figures?

They come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which publishes every permit once a month; the latest month we have is September 2026. Works booked at short notice, and emergency repairs, may not show until the next month’s figures arrive.