Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Sefton by area

In the last month 23 food places across Sefton were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 11 places scored 2 or below, and 66 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
23hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 523 places, last 31 days
11scored 0 to 2last 3 months
66waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Southport (13), Litherland (3) and Bootle (3). The middle Sefton area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Formby (100%), Meols Cop (100%) and Southport (98%).

Every area, ranked

1SouthportPR9135398%118
2LitherlandL2133348%229
3BootleL2032638%673
4CrosbyL2322458%310
5MaghullL3121958%24
6FormbyL37216100%04
7CrossensPR923100%01
8Kennessee GreenL3111953%34
9WaterlooL2211145%26
10WaddicarL311425%10
11BirkdalePR813100%00
12High ParkPR913100%01
13SeaforthL211333%02
14Churchtown (PR9)PR912–01
15FordL2112–03
16MarshsidePR912–00
17BlowickPR911–01
18AinsdalePR801385%00
19Meols CopPR805100%02
20AintreeL1003100%00
21NethertonL300333%02
22BlundellsandsL2302–01
23Ince BlundellL3802–00
24MellingL3102–10
25ThorntonL2301–00
26HightownL3800–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

23 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

66 food places across Sefton are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Bootle (73), Litherland (29), Southport (18), Crosby (10) and Waterloo (6). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés5879%4
Shops3563%3
Takeaways and sandwich shops2654%3
Care homes and nurseries2190%0
Pubs, bars and clubs1392%0
Supermarkets8100%0
Other caterers475%1
Schools and colleges2–0
Mobile caterers1–0

Sefton, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Sefton as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Sefton. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Sefton had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Southport (13), Litherland (3), Bootle (3), Crosby (2) and Maghull (2). The middle Sefton area had 1.

How many Sefton food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 168 food places in Sefton given a score in the last three months, 126 (75%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Sefton food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 11 places in Sefton were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 7 scored 1 and 4 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.