Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Litherland

In the last month 5 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Litherland were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Sefton area (1), and 4 got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 2nd of 27 Sefton areas for inspections. Over three months, 50% of the 36 places scored here got a 5, below the 79% across Sefton. None scored below 3. 29 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

L21, Sefton · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Litherland

Share this
5hygiene scoreslast 31 days
50%scored 5last 3 months · Sefton 79%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
29waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Litherland.

Waiting for a first inspection

29 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Litherland against Sefton

Food hygieneLitherlandMiddle Sefton area
Scores, last month51
Scores, last 3 months364
Scored 5, last 3 months50%79% (all Sefton)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection291

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Litherland. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Litherland53650%029
Bootle43145%573
Crosby32475%010
Waterloo11060%06
Orrell Park0850%127
Seaforth1425%02
Ford12–03
See every Sefton area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Sefton page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Litherland?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Litherland?

In the last three months 36 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Litherland were given a hygiene score, and 18 (50%) scored 5. Across Sefton, 79% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Litherland had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Litherland was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Litherland?

29 food places near Litherland are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.