Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Bootle

In the last month 4 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Bootle were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Sefton area (1), and 3 got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 4th of 27 Sefton areas for inspections. Over three months, 45% of the 31 places scored here got a 5, below the 79% across Sefton. 5 places scored 2 or below. 73 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

L20, Sefton · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Bootle

Share this
4hygiene scoreslast 31 days
45%scored 5last 3 months · Sefton 79%
5scored 0 to 2last 3 months
73waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Bootle.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Hot Wok was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 16 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Il Fornino was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 10 September 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Rock N Rogue Catering was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 28 August 2026. Other caterers
  • Activity for All CIC was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 26 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Pizza Eaza was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 27 July 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

73 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score; the first 40 are shown. Usually new, or under new owners.

Bootle against Sefton

Food hygieneBootleMiddle Sefton area
Scores, last month41
Scores, last 3 months314
Scored 5, last 3 months45%79% (all Sefton)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months50
Waiting for a first inspection731

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Bootle. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Litherland53650%029
Bootle43145%573
Orrell Park0850%127
Anfield4757%134
Seaforth1425%02
Walton0425%135
Kirkdale11–022
See every Sefton area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Sefton page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Bootle?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Bootle?

In the last three months 31 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Bootle were given a hygiene score, and 14 (45%) scored 5. Across Sefton, 79% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Bootle had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Hot Wok was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 16 September 2026, Il Fornino was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 10 September 2026, Rock N Rogue Catering was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 28 August 2026 and Activity for All CIC was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 26 August 2026, and 1 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Bootle?

73 food places near Bootle are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.