Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Medway by area

In the last month 43 food places across Medway were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 3 places scored 2 or below, and 69 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
43hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 543 places, last 31 days
3scored 0 to 2last 3 months
69waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Chatham (22), Brompton (18) and Rochester (15). The middle Medway area had 2. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in St. Marys Island (100%), Upper Upnor (91%) and Wigmore (91%).

Every area, ranked

1ChathamME4228083%141
2BromptonME7187182%136
3RochesterME1156389%126
4GillinghamME7146481%035
5FrindsburyME2115186%118
6StroodME2104085%114
7Upper UpnorME282291%011
8Troy TownME171776%18
9WigmoreME862291%07
10RainhamME852471%17
11WaldersladeME531377%15
12Rainham MarkME82888%04
13LutonME52667%04
14HempsteadME72580%02
15St. Marys IslandME425100%04
16HaleME51560%03
17TwydallME81580%03
18Lower UpnorME21475%02
19Cliffe WoodsME312–02
20Hoo St WerburghME312–01
21CliffeME311–01
22BorstalME104100%04
23AllhallowsME302–00
24CuxtonME202–01
25SnodhurstME502–00
26WainscottME202–00
27GrainME301–00
28HallingME201–00
29WayfieldME501–00

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

43 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

69 food places across Medway are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Chatham (41), Brompton (36), Gillingham (35), Rochester (26) and Frindsbury (18). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Shops3471%1
Restaurants and cafés3187%1
Other caterers2692%0
Takeaways and sandwich shops2475%0
Care homes and nurseries1694%1
Pubs, bars and clubs1471%0
Schools and colleges7100%0
Supermarkets4100%0
Mobile caterers3100%0
Distributors2–0
Farms and growers1–0
Hotels and B&Bs1–0

Medway, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Medway as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Medway. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Medway had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Chatham (22), Brompton (18), Rochester (15), Gillingham (14) and Frindsbury (11). The middle Medway area had 2.

How many Medway food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 163 food places in Medway given a score in the last three months, 135 (83%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Medway food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 3 places in Medway were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 3 scored 1 and 0 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.