Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Borstal

In the last month 2 food places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Borstal were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Medway area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 11th of 30 Medway areas for inspections. Over three months, 100% of the 3 places scored here got a 5, above the 81% across Medway. None scored below 3. 4 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

ME1, Medway · within 0.75 miles of the middle of Borstal

Share this
2hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 5last 3 months · Medway 81%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
4waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Borstal.

Waiting for a first inspection

4 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Borstal against Medway

Food hygieneBorstalMiddle Medway area
Scores, last month21
Scores, last 3 months35
Scored 5, last 3 months100%81% (all Medway)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection44

Within 0.75 miles of the middle of Borstal. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Chatham157183%041
Rochester165986%026
Strood114083%014
Troy Town21471%08
Borstal23100%04
Snodhurst13100%00
Cuxton02–01
See every Medway area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Medway page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Borstal?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Borstal?

In the last three months 3 food places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Borstal were given a hygiene score, and 3 (100%) scored 5. Across Medway, 81% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Borstal had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Borstal was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Borstal?

4 food places near Borstal are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.