Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Troy Town

In the last month 2 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Troy Town were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Medway area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 11th of 30 Medway areas for inspections. Over three months, 71% of the 14 places scored here got a 5, below the 82% across Medway. None scored below 3. 8 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

ME1, Medway · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Troy Town

Share this
2hygiene scoreslast 31 days
71%scored 5last 3 months · Medway 82%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
8waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Troy Town.

New food places

  • New food place0.3 miles

    New caterer: Kaya Meze Bar

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    106 High Street, Rochester, Medway, ME1 1JT

Waiting for a first inspection

8 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Troy Town against Medway

Food hygieneTroy TownMiddle Medway area
Scores, last month21
Scores, last 3 months144
Scored 5, last 3 months71%82% (all Medway)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection84

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Troy Town. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Chatham156984%041
Brompton116384%036
Rochester165986%026
Frindsbury115285%018
Strood113982%014
Troy Town21471%08
Borstal23100%04
See every Medway area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Medway page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Troy Town?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Troy Town?

In the last three months 14 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Troy Town were given a hygiene score, and 10 (71%) scored 5. Across Medway, 82% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Troy Town had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Troy Town was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Troy Town?

8 food places near Troy Town are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.