Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Manchester by area

In the last month 2 food places across Manchester were given a hygiene score. Over three months, 34 places scored 2 or below, and 775 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
2hygiene scoreslast 31 days
–scored 52 places, last 31 days
34scored 0 to 2last 3 months
775waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Manchester (4), Strangeways (2) and New Moston (2). The middle Manchester area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Collyhurst (100%), Northenden (86%) and Gorton (80%).

Every area, ranked

1ManchesterM249956%15397
2StrangewaysM322050%380
3New MostonM4021457%310
4ClaytonM112743%010
5BaguleyM231367%02
6AncoatsM401856%397
7BrunswickM1301338%3128
8RusholmeM140110%733
9Victoria ParkM140119%636
10Cheetham HillM80978%022
11Chorlton-on-MedlockM130922%281
12HulmeM150933%234
13Chorlton-cum-HardyM210838%025
14WythenshaweM220863%040
15Moss SideM140729%324
16NorthendenM220786%044
17ArdwickM120650%1100
18CollyhurstM4006100%013
19HarpurheyM90650%116
20Belle VueM120520%017
21FallowfieldM14050%311
22GortonM180580%019
23LevenshulmeM190520%334
24MostonM400560%110
25Whalley RangeM160520%17
26BlackleyM90475%01
27CrumpsallM8040%010
28LongsightM130425%123
29OpenshawM110425%117
30WithingtonM200475%110
31Miles PlattingM4003100%021
32Newton HeathM400333%012
33West DidsburyM200333%12
34BeswickM1102–027
35BradfordM1102–027
36Charlestown (M9)M902–06
37DidsburyM2002–012
38Higher BlackleyM902–05
39BoothroydenM900–04
40BurnageM1900–09
41Northern MoorM2300–05
42Parrs WoodM2000–05

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

2 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

775 food places across Manchester are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Manchester (397), Brunswick (128), Ardwick (100), Ancoats (97) and Chorlton-on-Medlock (81). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés7430%23
Shops4667%3
Takeaways and sandwich shops2836%6
Pubs, bars and clubs1567%1
Care homes and nurseries1070%0
Schools and colleges6100%0
Mobile caterers683%0
Supermarkets3100%0
Other caterers2–0
Distributors2–1
Hotels and B&Bs2–0
Food makers and packers1–0

Manchester, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Manchester as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Manchester. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Manchester had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Manchester (4), Strangeways (2), New Moston (2), Clayton (2) and Baguley (1). The middle Manchester area had 0.

How many Manchester food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 195 food places in Manchester given a score in the last three months, 98 (50%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Manchester food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 34 places in Manchester were given 2 or below: 4 scored 0, 18 scored 1 and 12 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.