Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Longsight

No food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Longsight were given a hygiene score in the last month. Over three months, 38% of the 8 places scored here got a 5, below the 51% across Manchester. 2 places scored 2 or below. 23 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

M13, Manchester · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Longsight

Share this
0hygiene scoreslast 31 days
38%scored 5last 3 months · Manchester 51%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
23waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

A quiet month

No new hygiene scores were published near Longsight in the last 31 days. Inspections come in fits and starts, so check back soon, or see the latest scores across Manchester.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • MALABAR MAKKANI was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 7 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Punjab Chai was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 22 July 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

23 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Longsight against Manchester

Food hygieneLongsightMiddle Manchester area
Scores, last month00
Scores, last 3 months86
Scored 5, last 3 months38%51% (all Manchester)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months21
Waiting for a first inspection2317

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Longsight. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Rusholme0147%833
Victoria Park01315%736
Chorlton-on-Medlock01020%281
Longsight0838%223
Belle Vue0838%117
Ardwick0850%1100
Levenshulme0617%434
See every Manchester area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Manchester page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Longsight?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Longsight?

In the last three months 8 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Longsight were given a hygiene score, and 3 (38%) scored 5. Across Manchester, 51% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Longsight had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, MALABAR MAKKANI was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 7 September 2026 and Punjab Chai was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 22 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Longsight?

23 food places near Longsight are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.