Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Blackpool by area

In the last month 28 food places across Blackpool were given a hygiene score, and 96% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 7 places scored 2 or below, and 2 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
28hygiene scoreslast 31 days
96%scored 527 places, last 31 days
7scored 0 to 2last 3 months
2waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Blackpool (20), Foxhall (11) and South Shore (7). The middle Blackpool area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Bispham (95%), Knowle (90%) and Claremont (86%).

Every area, ranked

1BlackpoolFY12011674%61
2FoxhallFY1114978%30
3South ShoreFY474379%11
4RevoeFY174075%30
5North ShoreFY142983%10
6Squires GateFY441164%10
7BisphamFY232195%00
8MartonFY331155%10
9ClaremontFY122186%10
10Great MartonFY42875%10
11Hawes SideFY411155%00
12QueenstownFY311050%00
13AnchorsholmeFY51667%00
14Common EdgeFY41475%00
15NorbreckFY214100%00
16GreenlandsFY213100%00
17Little BisphamFY512–00
18WhiteholmeFY512–00
19LaytonFY301164%00
20KnowleFY201090%00
21Little LaytonFY30450%00
22WarbreckFY204100%00
23Marton Moss SideFY40367%00
24HoohillFY302–00
25ChurchtownFY201–00
26Great Marton MossFY401–00
27Little MartonFY401–00
28MeresideFY401–00

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

27 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

2 food places across Blackpool are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Blackpool (1) and South Shore (1). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Hotels and B&Bs5287%3
Takeaways and sandwich shops3468%1
Restaurants and cafés2767%2
Shops2273%0
Care homes and nurseries978%0
Pubs, bars and clubs863%1
Mobile caterers5100%0
Other caterers5100%0
Schools and colleges1–0
Supermarkets1–0

Blackpool, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Blackpool as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Blackpool. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Blackpool had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Blackpool (20), Foxhall (11), South Shore (7), Revoe (7) and North Shore (4). The middle Blackpool area had 1.

How many Blackpool food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 164 food places in Blackpool given a score in the last three months, 126 (77%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Blackpool food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 7 places in Blackpool were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 5 scored 1 and 2 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.