Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Claremont

In the last month 2 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Claremont were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Blackpool area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 8th of 29 Blackpool areas for inspections. Over three months, 86% of the 22 places scored here got a 5, above the 77% across Blackpool. 1 place scored 2 or below.

FY1, Blackpool · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Claremont

Share this
2hygiene scoreslast 31 days
86%scored 5last 3 months · Blackpool 77%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
0waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Claremont.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Spice Coast was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 29 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Claremont against Blackpool

Food hygieneClaremontMiddle Blackpool area
Scores, last month21
Scores, last 3 months226
Scored 5, last 3 months86%77% (all Blackpool)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months10
Waiting for a first inspection00

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Claremont. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
North Shore53083%10
Claremont22286%10
Knowle01283%00
Queenstown11050%00
Warbreck05100%00
Little Layton0450%00
Hoohill02–00
See every Blackpool area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Blackpool page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Claremont?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Claremont?

In the last three months 22 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Claremont were given a hygiene score, and 19 (86%) scored 5. Across Blackpool, 77% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Claremont had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Spice Coast was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 29 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.