Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Barnet by area

In the last month 15 food places across Barnet were given a hygiene score, and 47% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 19 places scored 2 or below, and 81 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
15hygiene scoreslast 31 days
47%scored 57 places, last 31 days
19scored 0 to 2last 3 months
81waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: East Finchley (8), North Finchley (3) and Chipping Barnet (2). The middle Barnet area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Finchley (80%), Church End (75%) and West Finchley (67%).

Every area, ranked

1East FinchleyN285565%317
2North FinchleyN1231443%06
3Chipping BarnetEN522357%23
4Fallow CornerN1221850%07
5Childs HillNW1121553%14
6Barnet ValeEN521354%21
7ColindaleNW921242%08
8Brent CrossNW421164%25
9The HydeNW921155%07
10EdgwareHA814663%416
11Temple FortuneNW1112544%45
12Hendon CentralNW412458%112
13Golders GreenNW1112227%35
14HendonNW412055%19
15HadleyEN511856%23
16New BarnetEN411354%02
17West HendonNW91450%02
18Woodside ParkN121475%03
19Burnt OakHA801250%13
20Oakleigh ParkN2001118%02
21High BarnetEN501060%11
22West FinchleyN30967%04
23Church EndN30875%07
24The HaleHA80850%11
25WhetstoneN200825%12
26East BarnetEN40743%01
27Friern BarnetN120617%12
28Mill HillNW70667%21
29FinchleyN30580%02
30BroadfieldsHA80367%02
31Colney HatchN100367%12
32Grahame ParkNW90333%02
33Rowley GreenEN503100%00
34Brunswick ParkN1102–01
35Barnet GateEN501–00
36Hampstead Garden SuburbNW1101–03

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

7 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

81 food places across Barnet are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near East Finchley (17), Edgware (16), Hendon Central (12), Hendon (9) and Colindale (8). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés7439%10
Shops3746%3
Takeaways and sandwich shops2744%4
Care homes and nurseries2259%1
Other caterers1663%0
Schools and colleges1267%0
Supermarkets967%1
Pubs, bars and clubs888%0
Mobile caterers450%0
Hotels and B&Bs2–0
Distributors1–0
Food makers and packers1–0

Barnet, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Barnet as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Barnet. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Barnet had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for East Finchley (8), North Finchley (3), Chipping Barnet (2), Fallow Corner (2) and Childs Hill (2). The middle Barnet area had 0.

How many Barnet food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 213 food places in Barnet given a score in the last three months, 107 (50%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Barnet food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 19 places in Barnet were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 5 scored 1 and 14 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.