Sunday email
Planning

Planning in St. John's Wood

In the last month St. John's Wood had 15 new planning applications and 0 decisions worth knowing about within 0.6 miles of its middle, fewer than the middle Westminster area (16). That makes it the 10th busiest of 18 Westminster areas for planning. The biggest new scheme is Shop or office to homes at The Arcade Grove End Gardens London (7 homes). The most common kind of plan was rear extension (3).

NW8, Westminster · within 0.6 miles of the middle of St. John's Wood

Share this
15new applicationslast 31 days
0decisionsnone in the last month
10 of 18Westminster rank1st is the busiest
7new homes applied forin new applications

New applications

  • Planning application0.35 miles

    Rear extension at 38 Ordnance Hill London

    Erection of a two-storey side extension and first-floor rear extension.

    38 Ordnance Hill London NW8 6PU
  • Planning application0.6 miles

    Going green at Flat 21 Parkwood 19 - 22 St Edmund's Terrace London

    Alterations to the fifth- and sixth-floor south-east elevation, including amendments to existing windows and installation of an air source heat pump within the sixth-floor plant enclosure in replacement of existing air-conditioning equipment.

    Flat 21 Parkwood 19 - 22 St Edmund's Terrace London NW8 7QQ
  • Planning application0.2 miles

    Planning application at Flat 9 46 Hamilton Gardens London

    Replacement of two windows with slim-line double glazing on the rear elevation of the top floor apartment

    Flat 9 46 Hamilton Gardens London NW8 9PX
  • Planning application0.55 miles

    Rear extension at 98 Clifton Hill London

    Variation of conditions 1,3 and 8 of planning permission dated 19th July 2017(RN 17/04068/FULL) for the erection of two storey side extension at lower ground and ground floor levels, erection of rear extension at lower ground floor level with roof terrace, platform and steps and installation of bin store in front garden. NAMELY, Reinstatement of front boundary treatment comprising the erection …

    98 Clifton Hill London NW8 0JT
  • Planning application0.35 miles

    Extension at Garden Flat 79 Hamilton Terrace London

    Erection of an infill extension at front lower ground floor level; creation of new lightwell; installation of bin store; new perimeter railings; and associated alterations.

    Garden Flat 79 Hamilton Terrace London NW8 9QX
  • Planning application0.45 miles

    Planning application at 52 Abbey Road London

    Replacement of existing garden outbuilding with a similar sized outbuilding in the same location. (Linked with 26/06790/LBC)

    52 Abbey Road London NW8 0QD
  • Planning application0.5 miles

    Planning application at Flat 16 2 Avenue Road

    Installation of replacement of windows and doors at seventh floor.

    Flat 16 2 Avenue Road NW8 7PU
  • Planning application0.6 miles

    Extension at Second Floor And Third Floor Maisonette 170 Sutherland Avenue London

    Replacement of second- and third-floor windows with heritage-style double-glazed units, replacement rooflight, and a extension to the third-floor terrace with new timber French doors.

    Second Floor And Third Floor Maisonette 170 Sutherland Avenue London W9 1HR
  • Planning application0.4 miles

    Planning application at 20 Queen's Grove London

    Internal and external refurbishment of 20 Queens Grove, including replacement windows and external doors, replacement rear balcony balustrade, installation of air-conditioning with external condenser on the existing second-floor flat roof, internal layout alterations including enlargement of the kitchen/dining opening, replacement floor finishes, skirtings and localised cornice detailing, insta…

    20 Queen's Grove London NW8 6EL
  • Planning application0.4 miles

    Planning application at 12A Norfolk Road London

    Like-for-like rebuilding of damaged non-original front boundary wall. (Linnked with 26/06657/LBC)

    12A Norfolk Road London NW8 6HE
  • Planning application0.5 miles

    Planning application at 93 Warrington Crescent London

    Installation of mechanical plant and associated ductwork on the eastern side of the building. (Linked with 26/06638/LBC)

    93 Warrington Crescent London W9 1EH
  • Planning application0.55 miles

    Rear extension at 56 Clifton Hill London

    Removal and replacement of non-original side extensions, new single storey rear extension. Internal refurbishment including regularisation of the interior layout to form a single-family dwelling. (Linked with 26/06596/LBC)

    56 Clifton Hill London NW8 0QG
  • Planning application0.2 miles

    Shop or office to homes at The Arcade Grove End Gardens London

    Prior approval for change of use from commercial (Use Class E) to residential (Use Class C3) to create 7 self-contained residential flats under Schedule 2, Part 3, Class MA of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 (as amended)

    The Arcade Grove End Gardens London NW8 9LL
  • Planning application0.4 miles

    Planning application at Hanover Lodge Outer Circle Regent's Park London

    Excavation of a basement plant room together with minor external and internal alterations. (Linked with 26/06529/LBC)

    Hanover Lodge Outer Circle Regent's Park London NW1 4HB
  • Planning application0.55 miles

    Planning application at 33B Clifton Gardens London

    Balcony modification at rear elevation.

    33B Clifton Gardens London W9 1AR

Plus 15 minor items, such as tree work notices, on St. John's Wood’s main page.

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
Rear extension3
Extension2
Going green1
New homes1
Other8

St. John's Wood against Westminster

Last monthSt. John's WoodMiddle Westminster area
Applications and decisions1516
New applications1515
Decisions02
New homes applied for70
Approval rate–83% (all Westminster)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Belsize Park362511100
South Hampstead2821770
Primrose Hill1915430
St. John's Wood1515000
Paddington1513220
Maida Vale1412220
Maida Hill99000
See every Westminster area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Westminster page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in St. John's Wood?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in St. John's Wood?

In the last month there were 15 new applications and 0 decisions worth knowing about within 0.6 miles of the middle of St. John's Wood, ranking it 10th of 18 Westminster areas. The middle Westminster area had 16.

Are planning applications approved in St. John's Wood?

No applications near St. John's Wood were approved or refused in the last month. Across Westminster, 83% of decided applications were approved.

What is the biggest planning application in St. John's Wood?

In the last month, the biggest was Shop or office to homes at The Arcade Grove End Gardens London: 7 homes, applied for on 24 Sept.