Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Belsize Park

In the last month Belsize Park had 13 new planning applications and 8 decisions worth knowing about within 0.6 miles of its middle, more than the middle Camden area (14). That makes it the 3rd busiest of 20 Camden areas for planning. The biggest new scheme is 3 new homes at 61 Goldhurst Terrace London (3 homes). Of the decisions, 7 were approved and 0 refused, while 100% were approved across Camden.

NW3, Camden · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Belsize Park

Share this
13new applicationslast 31 days
8decisions7 approved, 0 refused
3 of 20Camden rank1st is the busiest
5new homes applied forin new applications

New applications

  • Planning application0.15 miles

    Planning application at Flat B 26 Eton Avenue London

    Replacement of existing door and window to rear roof terrace with pair of french doors, and replacement of entrance door and lead canopy to front elevation.

    Flat B 26 Eton Avenue London NW3 3HL
  • Planning application0.35 miles

    Rear extension at 14 Tobin Close London

    Erection of a single storey rear extension and replacement of first floor rear doors with single glazed door opening and replacement of garage doors and front door to front elevation.

    14 Tobin Close London NW3 3DY
  • Planning application0.55 miles

    3 new homes at 61 Goldhurst Terrace London

    Conversion of three residential units into two self-contained residential units, including associated internal alterations, erection of a rear dormer to provide roof access, and creation of a roof terrace on the existing rear flat roof.

    61 Goldhurst Terrace London NW6 3HB
  • Planning application0.1 miles

    Planning application at 32 Flat C Lambolle Road London Camden

    Alterations to ground floor flat, vis:- replacement of window to rear with glazed doors, formation of entrance door and blocking up of kitchen door (both on side elevation)

    32 Flat C Lambolle Road London Camden NW3 4HR
  • Planning application0.55 miles

    Planning application at Flat 1 35 Netherhall Gardens London

    Demolition of existing outbuilding in the rear garden and construction of a new garden room, alterations to existing rear terrace and existing double glazed windows to front bay to living room replaced with new double glazed windows.

    Flat 1 35 Netherhall Gardens London NW3 5RL
  • Planning application0.55 miles

    Planning application at Flat 4 31 Netherhall Gardens London

    Retention of four rooflights to the roof (retrospective).

    Flat 4 31 Netherhall Gardens London NW3 5RL
  • Planning application0.3 miles

    2 new homes at Basement Flat & Flat Raised Ground Floor 46 Primrose Hill Road London

    Amalgamation of two self-contained flats to form a self-contained maisonette on lower ground and raised ground floor.

    Basement Flat & Flat Raised Ground Floor 46 Primrose Hill Road London NW3 3AA
  • Planning application0.35 miles

    Planning application at Flat C 17 Fitzjohn's Avenue London

    Replacement of 3 rear windows with 3 French doors and 2 associated balconies at third floor level

    Flat C 17 Fitzjohn's Avenue London NW3 5JY
  • Planning application0.4 miles

    Planning application at Pavement o/s 2 Harben Parade Finchley Road London

    Replacement of existing telephone kiosk with a New Communications Kiosk with defibrillator.

    Pavement o/s 2 Harben Parade Finchley Road London NW3 6JP
  • Planning application0.4 miles

    New signs at Pavement o/s 2 Harben Parade Finchley Road London

    Display of an advertisement panel on one side of a New Communications Kiosk

    Pavement o/s 2 Harben Parade Finchley Road London NW3 6JP
  • Planning application0.15 miles

    Planning application at Flat 1st Floor, 3 Belsize Park London

    Installation of railings to first-floor front and rear external terrace areas, replacement of front window with French doors, lowering and replacement of rear window with French doors, and replacment of remaining front and rear first floor windows to double-glazed matching existing like-for-like.

    Flat 1st Floor, 3 Belsize Park London NW3 4ET
  • Planning application0.4 miles

    Planning application at Flat 1 16 Lyndhurst Road London

    External renovations to the front of the property, including works to the entry porch, steps, replacment front door, installation of metal railings to boundary wall and paving to front garden and erection of a glass roof to the side passage to create a bike shelter.

    Flat 1 16 Lyndhurst Road London NW3 5NL
  • Planning application0.6 miles

    Going green at 45 Downshire Hill London

    Erection of single storey rear extension at basement level with rooflights, extension of rear ground floor terrace, lowering of rear window sill to form new doorway, and installation of air source heat pump with acoustic enclosure to rear garden and 4 x internal air conditioning units, with associated alterations to rear terrace staircase and landscaping.

    45 Downshire Hill London NW3 1NU

Decisions

Plus 15 minor items, such as tree work notices, on Belsize Park’s main page.

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
Rear extension4
New homes2
New signs1
Going green1
Other13

Belsize Park against Camden

Last monthBelsize ParkMiddle Camden area
Applications and decisions2114
New applications1310
Decisions85
New homes applied for52
Approval rate100%100% (all Camden)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Hampstead533419110
Belsize Park2113870
South Hampstead1814440
West Kentish Town1610660
Chalk Farm1410430
Primrose Hill1310320
Gospel Oak136770
See every Camden area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Camden page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in Belsize Park?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in Belsize Park?

In the last month there were 13 new applications and 8 decisions worth knowing about within 0.6 miles of the middle of Belsize Park, ranking it 3rd of 20 Camden areas. The middle Camden area had 14.

Are planning applications approved in Belsize Park?

In the last month 7 were approved and 0 refused near Belsize Park (100% approved). Across Camden, 100% of decided applications were approved.

What is the biggest planning application in Belsize Park?

In the last month, the biggest was 3 new homes at 61 Goldhurst Terrace London: 3 homes, applied for on 15 Oct.