Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Chalk Farm

In the last month Chalk Farm had 13 new planning applications and 4 decisions worth knowing about within 0.6 miles of its middle, more than the middle Camden area (16). That makes it the 9th busiest of 20 Camden areas for planning. The biggest new scheme is 2 new homes at Basement Flat & Flat Raised Ground Floor 46 Primrose Hill Road London (2 homes). Of the decisions, 3 were approved and 0 refused, while 100% were approved across Camden.

NW1, Camden · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Chalk Farm

Share this
13new applicationslast 31 days
4decisions3 approved, 0 refused
9 of 20Camden rank1st is the busiest
2new homes applied forin new applications

New applications

Decisions

Plus 15 minor items, such as tree work notices, on Chalk Farm’s main page.

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
Rear extension3
New signs2
Shop or office to homes1
New homes1
New café, bar or restaurant1
Outline plans1
Phone mast1
Other7

Chalk Farm against Camden

Last monthChalk FarmMiddle Camden area
Applications and decisions1716
New applications1312
Decisions46
New homes applied for22
Approval rate100%100% (all Camden)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Camden Town956530160
Belsize Park30201090
West Kentish Town1912770
Kentish Town1912770
Chalk Farm1713430
Primrose Hill1613320
Gospel Oak168880
See every Camden area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Camden page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in Chalk Farm?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in Chalk Farm?

In the last month there were 13 new applications and 4 decisions worth knowing about within 0.6 miles of the middle of Chalk Farm, ranking it 9th of 20 Camden areas. The middle Camden area had 16.

Are planning applications approved in Chalk Farm?

In the last month 3 were approved and 0 refused near Chalk Farm (100% approved). Across Camden, 100% of decided applications were approved.

What is the biggest planning application in Chalk Farm?

In the last month, the biggest was 2 new homes at Basement Flat & Flat Raised Ground Floor 46 Primrose Hill Road London: 2 homes, applied for on 6 Oct.