Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Camden by area

In the last month 29 food places across Camden were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 44 places scored 2 or below, and 408 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
29hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 529 places, last 31 days
44scored 0 to 2last 3 months
408waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Camden Town (34), Bloomsbury (20) and Fitzrovia (16). The middle Camden area had 5. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in South Hampstead (81%), Highgate (75%) and Dartmouth Park (70%).

Every area, ranked

1Camden TownNW13420658%35258
2BloomsburyWC1E2013457%29377
3FitzroviaW1T168956%1694
4HolbornWC1R129058%17392
5Somers TownNW1114267%672
6St PancrasWC1H107251%15137
7HampsteadNW398858%1293
8Chalk FarmNW164243%1274
9King's CrossWC1H54858%1290
10Gospel OakNW552864%722
11Kentish TownNW543253%830
12Primrose HillNW142446%564
13Dartmouth ParkNW532370%510
14South HampsteadNW632181%123
15West Kentish TownNW523047%934
16Belsize ParkNW322467%231
17West HampsteadNW622055%124
18KilburnNW621450%120
19HighgateN62875%22
20North EndNW30450%00

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

29 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

408 food places across Camden are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Holborn (392), Bloomsbury (377), Camden Town (258), St Pancras (137) and Fitzrovia (94). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés11755%27
Takeaways and sandwich shops3650%5
Shops2152%7
Pubs, bars and clubs1567%2
Hotels and B&Bs850%3
Schools and colleges6100%0
Supermarkets6100%0
Care homes and nurseries683%0
Other caterers425%0
Food makers and packers1–0

Camden, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Camden as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Camden. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Camden had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Camden Town (34), Bloomsbury (20), Fitzrovia (16), Holborn (12) and Somers Town (11). The middle Camden area had 5.

How many Camden food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 220 food places in Camden given a score in the last three months, 126 (57%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Camden food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 44 places in Camden were given 2 or below: 6 scored 0, 20 scored 1 and 18 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.