Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Soho

In the last month 26 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Soho were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Westminster area (11), and 25 got the top mark of 5. That makes it 1st of 18 Westminster areas for inspections. Over three months, 58% of the 229 places scored here got a 5, below the 63% across Westminster. 42 places scored 2 or below. 310 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

W1F, Westminster · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Soho

Share this
26hygiene scoreslast 31 days
58%scored 5last 3 months · Westminster 63%
42scored 0 to 2last 3 months
310waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Soho.

New food places

  • New food place0.15 miles

    New restaurant or café: Saffron Soho

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    BASEMENT TO FIRST FLOOR 63 OLD COMPTON STREET, LONDON, W1D 6HT
  • New food place0.55 miles

    New restaurant or café: temper tantrums

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    94 WIMPOLE STREET, LONDON, W1G 0EH
  • New food place0.6 miles

    New restaurant or café: Prezzo Italian

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    GATTI HOUSE 410 STRAND, LONDON, WC2R 0NR

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

310 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score; the first 40 are shown. Usually new, or under new owners.

Soho against Westminster

Food hygieneSohoMiddle Westminster area
Scores, last month2611
Scores, last 3 months22949
Scored 5, last 3 months58%63% (all Westminster)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months424
Waiting for a first inspection31022

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Soho. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Soho2622958%42310
Covent Garden1217360%34286
East Marylebone2316960%2290
Mayfair2213169%1131
Bloomsbury1012655%29377
Marylebone2111570%1237
Fitzrovia138255%1694
See every Westminster area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Westminster page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Soho?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Soho?

In the last three months 229 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Soho were given a hygiene score, and 133 (58%) scored 5. Across Westminster, 63% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Soho had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Candy Cafe scored 1 out of 5 for hygiene (was 3) was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 22 September 2026, Buns & Buns scored 1 out of 5 for hygiene (was 5) was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 21 September 2026, ICCO scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 5) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 19 September 2026 and Franco's Restaurant scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 5) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 17 September 2026, and 38 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Soho?

310 food places near Soho are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.