Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Mayfair

In the last month 22 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Mayfair were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Westminster area (11), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 3rd of 18 Westminster areas for inspections. Over three months, 67% of the 132 places scored here got a 5, above the 62% across Westminster. 11 places scored 2 or below. 31 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

W1K, Westminster · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Mayfair

Share this
22hygiene scoreslast 31 days
67%scored 5last 3 months · Westminster 62%
11scored 0 to 2last 3 months
31waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Mayfair.

New food places

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Franco's Restaurant scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 5) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 17 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • The Counter Soho was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 16 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Punk Royale London Ltd was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 11 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Bilmonte was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 8 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Karamay Uyghur Cuisine was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 8 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Petit Dejeuner was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 5 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Honi Poke was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 18 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Island Bistro was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 13 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Cafe Murano was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 12 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Bibi was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 8 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Mister Nice Mayfair was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 3 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

31 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Mayfair against Westminster

Food hygieneMayfairMiddle Westminster area
Scores, last month2211
Scores, last 3 months13248
Scored 5, last 3 months67%62% (all Westminster)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months115
Waiting for a first inspection3122

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Mayfair. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Soho2622757%43310
East Marylebone2316959%2390
Mayfair2213267%1131
Bloomsbury1012254%29377
Marylebone2111469%1237
Fitzrovia138154%1594
Belgravia154078%122
See every Westminster area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Westminster page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Mayfair?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Mayfair?

In the last three months 132 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Mayfair were given a hygiene score, and 89 (67%) scored 5. Across Westminster, 62% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Mayfair had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Franco's Restaurant scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 5) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 17 September 2026, The Counter Soho was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 16 September 2026, Punk Royale London Ltd was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 11 September 2026 and Bilmonte was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 8 September 2026, and 7 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Mayfair?

31 food places near Mayfair are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.