Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Wakefield by area

In the last month 36 food places across Wakefield were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 13 places scored 2 or below, and 167 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
36hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 536 places, last 31 days
13scored 0 to 2last 3 months
167waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Newton Hill (8), Pontefract (8) and Wakefield (7). The middle Wakefield area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Ferrybridge (100%), Belle Isle (100%) and Kettlethorpe (100%).

Every area, ranked

1Newton HillWF184178%329
2PontefractWF881889%27
3WakefieldWF174973%241
4CastlefordWF1041675%118
5WrenthorpeWF233476%224
6OssettWF532454%214
7WhitwoodWF1031479%09
8South KirkbyWF931173%112
9NormantonWF631090%012
10FerrybridgeWF1137100%05
11KettlethorpeWF236100%08
12HorburyWF421669%011
13Lofthouse GateWF321580%210
14South ElmsallWF921070%112
15StanleyWF321080%210
16EastmoorWF12475%08
17CarletonWF823100%01
18DurkarWF423100%03
19Belle IsleWF116100%05
20KnottingleyWF111580%04
21Ackworth Moor TopWF71475%01
22AltoftsWF614100%04
23GawthorpeWF51475%12
24Horbury BridgeWF41475%01
25OutwoodWF11475%12
26ChapelthorpeWF213100%03
27NewmillerdamWF213100%01
28Calder GroveWF412–03
29CrigglestoneWF412–02
30Hall GreenWF412–01
31MiddlestownWF412–01
32OvertonWF412–01
33PainthorpeWF412–02
34Pinders HeathWF112–13
35PledwickWF212–03
36KirkthorpeWF111–00
37MilnthorpeWF211–03
38WoolgreavesWF211–03
39FlanshawWF20757%09
40LupsetWF20757%16
41FeatherstoneWF70667%15
42AgbriggWF105100%03
43Belle VueWF105100%04
44Purston JaglinWF70580%06
45AlverthorpeWF204100%02
46CutsykeWF100367%03
47HemsworthWF90333%06
48PortobelloWF203100%02
49Sandal MagnaWF203100%02
50AiredaleWF1002–04
51FitzwilliamWF902–03
52HavercroftWF402–03
53RyhillWF402–03
54SandalWF202–02
55West BrettonWF402–02
56City FieldsWF301–12
57CroftonWF401–15
58HollingthorpeWF401–01
59HopetownWF601–01
60KinsleyWF901–01
61Low AckworthWF701–00
62MicklefieldsWF1001–00
63NethertonWF401–00
64North ElmsallWF901–13
65StreethouseWF701–12
66WaltonWF201–10
67WheldonWF1001–02
68DarringtonWF800–01
69GlasshoughtonWF1000–06
70Great CliffWF400–01
71KirkhamgateWF200–01
72New CroftonWF400–03
73North FeatherstoneWF700–01
74NostellWF400–01
75SharlstonWF400–01
76Sharlston CommonWF400–03
77South HiendleyS7200–01
78Stanley FerryWF300–01
79ThornesWF200–02
80UptonWF900–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

36 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

167 food places across Wakefield are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Wakefield (41), Newton Hill (29), Wrenthorpe (24), Castleford (18) and Ossett (14). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés4873%3
Takeaways and sandwich shops4159%5
Shops3165%3
Pubs, bars and clubs1883%1
Care homes and nurseries1587%1
Schools and colleges10100%0
Supermarkets7100%0
Other caterers6100%0
Hotels and B&Bs1–0
Mobile caterers1–0

Wakefield, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Wakefield as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Wakefield. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Wakefield had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Newton Hill (8), Pontefract (8), Wakefield (7), Castleford (4) and Wrenthorpe (3). The middle Wakefield area had 0.

How many Wakefield food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 178 food places in Wakefield given a score in the last three months, 132 (74%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Wakefield food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 13 places in Wakefield were given 2 or below: 2 scored 0, 4 scored 1 and 7 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.