Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Ratcliffe

In the last month 7 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Ratcliffe were given a hygiene score, fewer than the middle Tower Hamlets area (9), and 6 got the top mark of 5. That makes it 12th of 19 Tower Hamlets areas for inspections. Over three months, 58% of the 19 places scored here got a 5, about the same as across Tower Hamlets (60%). 6 places scored 2 or below. 7 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

E1, Tower Hamlets · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Ratcliffe

Share this
7hygiene scoreslast 31 days
58%scored 5last 3 months · Tower Hamlets 60%
6scored 0 to 2last 3 months
7waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Ratcliffe.

New food places

  • New food place0.55 miles

    New restaurant or café: J's Burgers

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    138a Railway Arches, Chapman Street, London, E1 2PH

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

1 of these was published in the last month. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

7 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Ratcliffe against Tower Hamlets

Food hygieneRatcliffeMiddle Tower Hamlets area
Scores, last month79
Scores, last 3 months1935
Scored 5, last 3 months58%60% (all Tower Hamlets)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months66
Waiting for a first inspection716

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Ratcliffe. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
St. George in the East126844%1516
Stepney93557%617
Wapping93557%69
Shadwell112868%59
Ratcliffe71958%67
Limehouse61953%66
Rotherhithe1475%014
See every Tower Hamlets area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Tower Hamlets page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Ratcliffe?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Ratcliffe?

In the last three months 19 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Ratcliffe were given a hygiene score, and 11 (58%) scored 5. Across Tower Hamlets, 60% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Ratcliffe had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Accent Catering scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 4) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 29 September 2026, Halley Primary School Kitchen was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 11 September 2026, Delites was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 13 August 2026 and Cafe Lime and Restaurant was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026, and 2 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Ratcliffe?

7 food places near Ratcliffe are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.