Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Ribbleton

No food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Ribbleton were given a hygiene score in the last month. Over three months, 0% of the 3 places scored here got a 5, below the 51% across Preston. None scored below 3. 6 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

PR2, Preston · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Ribbleton

Share this
0hygiene scoreslast 31 days
0%scored 5last 3 months · Preston 51%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
6waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

A quiet month

No new hygiene scores were published near Ribbleton in the last 31 days. Inspections come in fits and starts, so check back soon, or see the latest scores across Preston.

Waiting for a first inspection

6 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Ribbleton against Preston

Food hygieneRibbletonMiddle Preston area
Scores, last month00
Scores, last 3 months32
Scored 5, last 3 months0%51% (all Preston)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection60

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Ribbleton. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Preston46043%563
Walton-le-Dale23145%239
Avenham22245%126
Fishwick01338%210
Deepdale11127%210
Frenchwood1729%012
Ribbleton030%06
See every Preston area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Preston page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Ribbleton?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Ribbleton?

In the last three months 3 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Ribbleton were given a hygiene score, and 0 (0%) scored 5. Across Preston, 51% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Ribbleton had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Ribbleton was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Ribbleton?

6 food places near Ribbleton are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.