Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Fishwick

No food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Fishwick were given a hygiene score in the last month. Over three months, 38% of the 13 places scored here got a 5, below the 53% across Preston. 2 places scored 2 or below. 10 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

PR1, Preston · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Fishwick

Share this
0hygiene scoreslast 31 days
38%scored 5last 3 months · Preston 53%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
10waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

A quiet month

No new hygiene scores were published near Fishwick in the last 31 days. Inspections come in fits and starts, so check back soon, or see the latest scores across Preston.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

10 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Fishwick against Preston

Food hygieneFishwickMiddle Preston area
Scores, last month00
Scores, last 3 months132
Scored 5, last 3 months38%53% (all Preston)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months20
Waiting for a first inspection100

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Fishwick. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Preston45845%463
Walton-le-Dale33145%239
Avenham12148%026
Fishwick01338%210
Deepdale11127%210
Frenchwood1729%012
Ribbleton030%06
See every Preston area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Preston page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Fishwick?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Fishwick?

In the last three months 13 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Fishwick were given a hygiene score, and 5 (38%) scored 5. Across Preston, 53% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Fishwick had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Amer Rahimi was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 14 September 2026 and Marika Mini Market Limited was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 28 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Fishwick?

10 food places near Fishwick are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.