Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Avenham

In the last month 3 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Avenham were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Preston area (0), and 1 got the top mark of 5. That makes it 2nd of 18 Preston areas for inspections. Over three months, 45% of the 22 places scored here got a 5, below the 52% across Preston. 1 place scored 2 or below. 26 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

PR1, Preston · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Avenham

Share this
3hygiene scoreslast 31 days
45%scored 5last 3 months · Preston 52%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
26waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Avenham.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Crispy Flames was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 23 July 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

26 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Avenham against Preston

Food hygieneAvenhamMiddle Preston area
Scores, last month30
Scores, last 3 months222
Scored 5, last 3 months45%52% (all Preston)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months10
Waiting for a first inspection260

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Avenham. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Preston76043%563
Walton-le-Dale43342%339
Avenham32245%126
Fishwick11436%210
Deepdale11127%310
Frenchwood0729%012
Middleforth01–03
See every Preston area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Preston page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Avenham?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Avenham?

In the last three months 22 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Avenham were given a hygiene score, and 10 (45%) scored 5. Across Preston, 52% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Avenham had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Crispy Flames was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 23 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Avenham?

26 food places near Avenham are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.