Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Middleforth

No food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Middleforth were given a hygiene score in the last month; the middle South Ribble area had 1. Over three months, one place was scored here, and it got a 5. None scored below 3. 3 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

PR1, South Ribble · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Middleforth

Share this
0hygiene scoreslast 31 days
–scored 5last 3 months · South Ribble 86%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
3waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

A quiet month

No new hygiene scores were published near Middleforth in the last 31 days. Inspections come in fits and starts, so check back soon, or see the latest scores across South Ribble.

Waiting for a first inspection

  • Play and Learn Scheme CIC Middleforth C Of E School, Hill Road South, Penwortham, Preston, PR1 9YE
  • Kowloon 92 Leyland Road, Penwortham, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 9QJ
  • The Waters Edge 1 - 3 Leyland Road, Penwortham, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 9QH

3 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Middleforth against South Ribble

Food hygieneMiddleforthMiddle South Ribble area
Scores, last month01
Scores, last 3 months12
Scored 5, last 3 months–86% (all South Ribble)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection33

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Middleforth. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Preston77047%563
Penwortham63954%028
Avenham32846%126
Plungington01346%212
Frenchwood0838%012
Lostock Hall3786%015
Middleforth01–03
See every South Ribble area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in South Ribble page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Middleforth?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Middleforth?

In the last three months 1 food place within 0.6 miles of the middle of Middleforth was given a hygiene score, and 1 scored 5. Across South Ribble, 86% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Middleforth had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Middleforth was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Middleforth?

3 food places near Middleforth are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.