Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in North Yorkshire by area

In the last month 51 food places across North Yorkshire were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 14 places scored 2 or below, and 193 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
51hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 551 places, last 31 days
14scored 0 to 2last 3 months
193waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Harrogate (4), Northallerton (4) and Romanby (4). The middle North Yorkshire area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Richmond (100%), Selby (100%) and Ripon (100%).

Every area, ranked

1HarrogateHG143155%138
2NorthallertonDL741681%17
3RomanbyDL741681%17
4ScarboroughYO1132568%121
5SkiptonBD2331974%19
6Croft-on-TeesDL23475%10
7KnaresboroughHG521182%110
8CalcuttHG52771%16
9FileyYO142683%05
10ReethDL112475%00
11South CliffYO112475%12
12HookstoneHG22367%01
13MashamHG423100%00
14CaytonYO1122–02
15OsgodbyYO1122–01
16Low HarrogateHG111443%025
17The Old TownYO1111479%010
18DuchyHG111242%07
19MaltonYO171757%05
20Norton-on-DerwentYO171757%05
21High HarrogateHG11667%115
22BoroughbridgeYO511450%00
23ScalbyYO1314100%03
24StokesleyTS914100%02
25EmbsayBD2313100%00
26NewbyYO1213100%02
27AiskewDL812–02
28AldboroughYO5112–00
29BarrowcliffYO1212–00
30BedaleDL812–02
31ThroxenbyYO1212–01
32EastfieldYO1111–05
33HovinghamYO6211–00
34Ingleby GreenhowTS911–00
35Kirkby MalzeardHG411–00
36Newton-le-WillowsDL811–00
37Sheriff HuttonYO6011–00
38TerringtonYO6011–00
39YafforthDL711–00
40GiggleswickBD240838%01
41SettleBD240838%01
42PickeringYO180667%03
43RichmondDL1006100%02
44SelbyYO806100%03
45WhitbyYO210667%110
46RiponHG405100%04
47ThirskYO70580%16
48Catterick GarrisonDL904100%00
49GargraveBD230475%01
50Great AytonTS90475%00
51HawesDL80475%00
52PannalHG30475%02
53SowerbyYO70475%13
54BiltonHG10333%04
55CrosshillsBD200367%11
56FalsgraveYO120333%06
57FylingthorpeYO220367%02
58GlusburnBD200367%10
59OatlandsHG20367%00
60Robin Hood's BayYO220367%02
61StarbeckHG20367%01
62TadcasterLS240367%01
63CatterickDL1002–00
64ColburnDL902–00
65EasingwoldYO6102–03
66EskdalesideYO2202–00
67Great BroughtonTS902–00
68HelmsleyYO6202–01
69JennyfieldHG302–00
70LeyburnDL802–00
71NewlandsYO1202–00
72SleightsYO2202–00
73StaithesTS1302–00
74Sutton-in-CravenBD2002–10
75Thornton-le-DaleYO1802–10
76BeckwithshawHG301–00
77BraytonYO801–00
78BriggswathYO2101–00
79BurnistonYO1301–01
80CarltonDN1401–00
81CastletonYO2101–01
82CrossgatesYO1201–04
83EggboroughDN1401–00
84HunmanbyYO1401–00
85Ingleby ArncliffeDL601–00
86Ingleby CrossDL601–00
87KillinghallHG301–01
88Kirkby OverblowHG301–00
89KirkbymoorsideYO6201–01
90LangcliffeBD2401–01
91LealholmYO2101–00
92LeemingDL701–00
93Leeming BarDL701–01
94LofthouseHG301–00
95OsmotherleyDL601–00
96Pateley BridgeHG301–02
97RiccallYO1901–01
98RillingtonYO1701–00
99RossettHG201–02
100Runswick BayTS1301–00
101SandybedYO1201–00
102Scalby MillsYO1201–00
103SeamerYO1201–01
104Sherburn in ElmetLS2501–01
105Shipton by BeningbroughYO3001–00
106SpofforthHG301–00
107AmotherbyYO1700–01
108AmpleforthYO6200–01
109BarlbyYO800–01
110Bolton AbbeyBD2300–01
111CliffeYO800–01
112CowlingBD2200–01
113East AytonYO1300–01
114EdgehillYO1200–03
115GrassingtonBD2300–05
116Harlow HillHG200–03
117HebdenBD2300–01
118HellifieldBD2300–01
119High BenthamLA200–02
120Horton in RibblesdaleBD2400–01
121IngletonLA600–01
122KettlewellBD2300–01
123Middle DeepdaleYO1100–01
124ReightonYO1400–01
125SandsendYO2100–01
126Thornton in LonsdaleLA600–01
127West AytonYO1300–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

51 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

193 food places across North Yorkshire are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Harrogate (38), Low Harrogate (25), Scarborough (21), High Harrogate (15) and The Old Town (10). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés11774%7
Shops4875%2
Takeaways and sandwich shops3653%3
Pubs, bars and clubs3474%1
Care homes and nurseries2990%0
Other caterers12100%0
Schools and colleges9100%0
Hotels and B&Bs9100%0
Food makers and packers4100%0
Mobile caterers3100%0
Supermarkets2–1
Farms and growers1–0

North Yorkshire, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for North Yorkshire as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in North Yorkshire. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

R

S

T

U

W

Y

Questions people ask

Which areas of North Yorkshire had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Harrogate (4), Northallerton (4), Romanby (4), Scarborough (3) and Skipton (3). The middle North Yorkshire area had 0.

How many North Yorkshire food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 304 food places in North Yorkshire given a score in the last three months, 231 (76%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any North Yorkshire food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 14 places in North Yorkshire were given 2 or below: 1 scored 0, 9 scored 1 and 4 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.