Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Newport by area

In the last month 6 food places across Newport were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 1 place scored 2 or below, and 87 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
6hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 56 places, last 31 days
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
87waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Newport (3), St. Woolos (2) and Stow Hill (2). The middle Newport area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Barnardtown (80%), Newport (67%) and Eveswell (67%).

Every area, ranked

1NewportNP2031567%164
2St. WoolosNP202757%137
3Stow HillNP202757%133
4CaerleonNP182367%05
5BaneswellNP201757%133
6SummerhillNP191475%07
7PillgwenllyNP201333%123
8ChristchurchNP1812–03
9GaerNP2012–03
10LliswerryNP1912–04
11StelvioNP2012–03
12Stow ParkNP2012–04
13ColdraNP1811–04
14Glan LlynNP1911–01
15St JuliansNP1911–02
16VictoriaNP190863%146
17EveswellNP190667%018
18BarnardtownNP190580%021
19MaindeeNP190450%017
20SomertonNP190475%06
21LadyhillNP1902–02
22BeechwoodNP1901–02
23CastletonCF301–01
24East UskNP1901–06
25Lawrence HillNP1901–02
26MalpasNP2001–02
27Malpas CourtNP2001–03
28Malpas ParkNP2001–02
29RogerstoneNP1001–02
30ShaftesburyNP2001–04
31WoodlandsNP2001–01
32AlwayNP1900–02
33BassalegNP1000–02
34BettwsNP2000–01
35BishpoolNP1900–03
36CefnNP1000–01
37CrindauNP2000–01
38DuffrynNP1000–01
39GraigNP1000–02
40MaesglasNP2000–01
41Pye CornerNP1000–01
42RhiwderinNP1000–03
43RidgewayNP2000–02
44RinglandNP1900–03

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

6 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

87 food places across Newport are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Newport (64), Victoria (46), St. Woolos (37), Baneswell (33) and Stow Hill (33). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Care homes and nurseries771%0
Restaurants and cafés667%0
Shops475%1
Pubs, bars and clubs367%0
Takeaways and sandwich shops2–0
Food makers and packers2–0
Hotels and B&Bs2–0

Newport, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Newport as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Newport. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Newport had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Newport (3), St. Woolos (2), Stow Hill (2), Caerleon (2) and Baneswell (1). The middle Newport area had 0.

How many Newport food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 26 food places in Newport given a score in the last three months, 20 (77%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Newport food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 1 place in Newport was given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 0 scored 1 and 1 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.