Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Victoria

No food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Victoria were given a hygiene score in the last month. Over three months, 63% of the 8 places scored here got a 5, below the 77% across Newport. 1 place scored 2 or below. 46 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

NP19, Newport · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Victoria

Share this
0hygiene scoreslast 31 days
63%scored 5last 3 months · Newport 77%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
46waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

A quiet month

No new hygiene scores were published near Victoria in the last 31 days. Inspections come in fits and starts, so check back soon, or see the latest scores across Newport.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

46 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score; the first 40 are shown. Usually new, or under new owners.

Victoria against Newport

Food hygieneVictoriaMiddle Newport area
Scores, last month00
Scores, last 3 months81
Scored 5, last 3 months63%77% (all Newport)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months10
Waiting for a first inspection462

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Victoria. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Newport31567%164
Victoria0863%146
Baneswell1757%133
Eveswell0667%018
Barnardtown0580%021
Maindee0450%017
East Usk01–06
See every Newport area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Newport page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Victoria?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Victoria?

In the last three months 8 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Victoria were given a hygiene score, and 5 (63%) scored 5. Across Newport, 77% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Victoria had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Jacobs Grocery Store was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 18 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Victoria?

46 food places near Victoria are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.