Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Newham by area

In the last month 30 food places across Newham were given a hygiene score, and 97% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 45 places scored 2 or below, and 99 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
30hygiene scoreslast 31 days
97%scored 529 places, last 31 days
45scored 0 to 2last 3 months
99waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: East Ham (17), Forest Gate (9) and Upton Park (8). The middle Newham area had 2. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Silvertown (94%), North Woolwich (78%) and Cyprus (71%).

Every area, ranked

1East HamE61715037%3183
2Forest GateE793158%16
3Upton ParkE1385630%927
4UptonE785437%628
5PlashetE765728%1030
6MarylandE1553234%68
7Manor ParkE1242642%65
8PlaistowE1342438%58
9StratfordE1534141%713
10SilvertownE1621894%01
11West HamE1521631%15
12Custom HouseE1621060%26
13North WoolwichE161978%05
14BecktonE61863%15
15Mill MeadsE151743%14
16Little IlfordE1202450%415
17Canning TownE1602343%39
18CyprusE60771%15
19Gallions ReachE160560%11

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

29 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

99 food places across Newham are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near East Ham (83), Plashet (30), Upton (28), Upton Park (27) and Little Ilford (15). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés8738%15
Takeaways and sandwich shops6333%13
Shops5735%16
Schools and colleges21100%0
Other caterers1567%1
Care homes and nurseries1464%0
Mobile caterers520%0
Hotels and B&Bs5100%0
Pubs, bars and clubs560%0
Supermarkets475%0
Food makers and packers1–0
Distributors1–0

Newham, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Newham as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Newham. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Newham had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for East Ham (17), Forest Gate (9), Upton Park (8), Upton (8) and Plashet (6). The middle Newham area had 2.

How many Newham food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 278 food places in Newham given a score in the last three months, 128 (46%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Newham food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 45 places in Newham were given 2 or below: 6 scored 0, 21 scored 1 and 18 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.