Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Luton by area

In the last month 19 food places across Luton were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 22 places scored 2 or below, and 142 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
19hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 519 places, last 31 days
22scored 0 to 2last 3 months
142waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Luton (8), New Town (5) and Biscot (4). The middle Luton area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Limbury (83%), Leagrave (67%) and Stopsley (67%).

Every area, ranked

1LutonLU187251%1394
2New TownLU151362%320
3BiscotLU342450%425
4Park TownLU121856%437
5LimburyLU321283%113
6Bury ParkLU113145%740
7High TownLU212357%328
8LeagraveLU41967%17
9Bramingham ParkLU31475%11
10Farley HillLU114100%04
11Lewsey FarmLU41367%11
12Sundon ParkLU313100%06
13Warden HillLU211–01
14Round GreenLU201136%16
15StopsleyLU20967%01
16Hart HillLU20850%18
17Marsh FarmLU30863%36
18WigmoreLU201–04

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

19 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

142 food places across Luton are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Luton (94), Bury Park (40), Park Town (37), High Town (28) and Biscot (25). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Shops3244%6
Takeaways and sandwich shops2454%5
Restaurants and cafés2352%5
Supermarkets1283%1
Care homes and nurseries1191%0
Other caterers1155%2
Pubs, bars and clubs1070%2
Schools and colleges367%0
Mobile caterers1–1
Hotels and B&Bs1–0

Luton, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Luton as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Luton. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Luton had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Luton (8), New Town (5), Biscot (4), Park Town (2) and Limbury (2). The middle Luton area had 1.

How many Luton food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 128 food places in Luton given a score in the last three months, 75 (59%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Luton food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 22 places in Luton were given 2 or below: 1 scored 0, 13 scored 1 and 8 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.