Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in High Town

In the last month 2 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of High Town were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Luton area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 5th of 18 Luton areas for inspections. Over three months, 61% of the 23 places scored here got a 5, about the same as across Luton (61%). 2 places scored 2 or below. 28 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

LU2, Luton · within 0.6 miles of the middle of High Town

Share this
2hygiene scoreslast 31 days
61%scored 5last 3 months · Luton 61%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
28waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of High Town.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

28 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

High Town against Luton

Food hygieneHigh TownMiddle Luton area
Scores, last month21
Scores, last 3 months238
Scored 5, last 3 months61%61% (all Luton)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months21
Waiting for a first inspection287

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of High Town. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Luton97253%1294
Bury Park23047%640
Biscot42450%425
High Town22361%228
Park Town21958%437
Round Green01136%16
Hart Hill0850%18
See every Luton area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Luton page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in High Town?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in High Town?

In the last three months 23 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of High Town were given a hygiene score, and 14 (61%) scored 5. Across Luton, 61% scored 5.

Has anywhere in High Town had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Sizzle N Flame scored 1 out of 5 for hygiene (was 3) was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 10 September 2026 and Sabrosa Tacos was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 1 September 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in High Town?

28 food places near High Town are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.