Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Lewisham by area

In the last month 22 food places across Lewisham were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 3 places scored 2 or below, and 149 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
22hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 522 places, last 31 days
3scored 0 to 2last 3 months
149waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Lewisham (17), Catford (15) and Grove Park (5). The middle Lewisham area had 2. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Chinbrook (100%), Forest Hill (100%) and Southend (88%).

Every area, ranked

1LewishamSE13178572%4120
2CatfordSE6155878%2103
3Grove ParkSE1255184%025
4SouthendSE641788%011
5BrockleySE44863%021
6SydenhamSE2634558%150
7BlackheathSE331182%09
8LadywellSE133757%022
9Catford SouthSE621080%111
10Honor OakSE232771%016
11Upper Sydenham (SE26)SE2623100%012
12New CrossSE1413060%228
13DownhamBR112387%07
14ChinbrookSE1219100%03
15BellinghamSE61875%011
16Forest HillSE2315100%017
17Perry ValeSE2314100%018
18Hither GreenSE1301164%015
19New Cross GateSE1401145%113
20Bell GreenSE2602–010
21Lower SydenhamSE2602–09

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

22 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

149 food places across Lewisham are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Lewisham (120), Catford (103), Sydenham (50), New Cross (28) and Grove Park (25). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés3979%1
Takeaways and sandwich shops2352%0
Shops1776%2
Care homes and nurseries1182%0
Schools and colleges1191%0
Pubs, bars and clubs5100%0
Other caterers3100%0
Food makers and packers2–0
Distributors2–0
Mobile caterers2–0
Supermarkets1–0

Lewisham, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Lewisham as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Lewisham. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Lewisham had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Lewisham (17), Catford (15), Grove Park (5), Southend (4) and Brockley (4). The middle Lewisham area had 2.

How many Lewisham food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 116 food places in Lewisham given a score in the last three months, 89 (77%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Lewisham food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 3 places in Lewisham were given 2 or below: 2 scored 0, 1 scored 1 and 0 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.