Sunday email
Roadworks

Roadworks in Leeds by area

Across the areas we cover there are 125 roadworks on now and 228 booked for the next month, and 160 of them close the road. Here is every area ranked, the closures this week and next, and who is doing the digging.

Share this
125roadworks on nownot counting small pavement jobs
228coming upbooked for the next 30 days
160road closureson now or coming up
104closures this week and next84 in the next 7 days

Darker means more roadworks. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See roadworks and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Busiest right now: Leeds (78), Horsforth (27) and Sandford (22). The middle Leeds area has 4, and 20 areas have none at all. Most road closures: Leeds (39), Horsforth (17) and Sandford (14).

Every area, ranked

1LeedsLS178304839
2HorsforthLS182742317
3SandfordLS1322111114
4GildersomeLS27193166
5MorleyLS27195146
6KirkstallLS51811713
7PudseyLS28175129
8FarsleyLS28174138
9Hyde ParkLS617897
10HolbeckLS1116977
11ChapeltownLS7133109
12HarehillsLS8133108
13Gledhow ParkLS712577
14OultonLS2612663
15BurmantoftsLS911569
16HeadingleyLS611564
17Richmond HillLS911474
18AusthorpeLS151165–
19East End ParkLS910376
20WoodlesfordLS2610463
21RothwellLS261073–
22GledhowLS89725
23KippaxLS259185
24BurleyLS49363
25GuiseleyLS209181
26ColtonLS15954–
27GarforthLS258174
28HunsletLS108354
29WetherbyLS228534
30Woodhouse HillLS108444
31West ParkLS168622
32YeadonLS19808–
33OakwoodLS87256
34SheepscarLS77345
35Cross GreenLS97252
36WortleyLS126426
37AlwoodleyLS176065
38Chapel AllertonLS76065
39Lovell ParkLS76333
40HawksworthLS56242
41StanningleyLS286242
42BramleyLS136151
43MeanwoodLS66331
44AdwaltonBD11642–
45Belle IsleLS105234
46OtleyLS215234
47ShadwellLS175054
48ThornerLS145054
49Little LondonLS75323
50BruntcliffeLS275142
51StourtonLS105232
52DrighlingtonBD11532–
53WeetwoodLS16550–
54ArmleyLS124044
55FulneckLS284224
56Littlemoor BottomLS284224
57OsmondthorpeLS94044
58ChurwellLS274133
59GiptonLS94402
60Pool in WharfedaleLS214222
61Lower MickletownLS264041
62MethleyLS264041
63MickletownLS264041
64AberfordLS25413–
65SwarcliffeLS14422–
66TingleyWF3422–
67WoodhouseLS2431–
68Daisy HillLS273122
69Moor AllertonLS173032
70Ireland WoodLS163121
71MonkswoodLS143031
72East KeswickLS17303–
73MoortownLS17312–
74New FarnleyLS12303–
75SeacroftLS14312–
76AdelLS162112
77CookridgeLS162022
78TinshillLS162022
79CollinghamLS222021
80LintonLS222021
81Barwick in ElmetLS15220–
82Cross GatesLS15211–
83IntakeLS13211–
84KillingbeckLS14211–
85RawdonLS19202–
86SwinnowLS13202–
87Tyersal GateBD4211–
88WoodkirkWF12220–
89Boston SpaLS231011
90Thorp ArchLS231011
91Allerton BywaterWF10101–
92BardseyLS17101–
93BeestonLS11110–
94Great PrestonLS26101–
95Halton MoorLS15101–
96ManstonLS15110–
97MiddletonLS10110–
98RoundhayLS8101–
99ScholesLS15110–
100WhitkirkLS15110–

Roadworks on now or booked for the next 30 days within each area’s circle. Small pavement jobs aren’t counted (there are 78 of those). Areas overlap, so one job can count in more than one area. Tap a column to sort.

Roads closing this week and next

Miles Hill Avenue25 MILES HILL AVENUE LS7 2ELChapel Allerton20 Oct to 22 OctLicensed by the council
New Adel LaneRoad improvements in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeIreland Wood21 OctLeeds City Council
Harrogate RoadJct with Sandhill DriveAlwoodley21 OctLicensed by the council
Sandhill DriveRoad repairs in the roadAlwoodley21 OctLeeds City Council
Harrogate RoadRoad repairs in the roadAlwoodley21 OctLeeds City Council
Ivy StreetRoad improvements in the roadEast End Park21 Oct to 22 OctLeeds City Council
SandhillsWork on pipes or cables in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeThorner21 Oct to 23 OctQuickline Communications
SandhillsApprox 80m south of jct with St Johns Ave for approx. 210mThorner21 Oct to 23 OctLicensed by the council
Waterloo StreetParking Bays opposite Waterloo ApartmentsLeeds21 Oct to 29 JanLicensed by the council
Castle StreetParking baysLeeds21 Oct to 8 MayLicensed by the council
Copgrove RoadRoad improvements in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeOakwood22 OctLeeds City Council
Main StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadLinton22 Oct to 26 OctQuickline Communications
St Michaels LaneRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementBurley22 Oct to 6 NovNorthern Gas Networks
Victoria RoadRoad repairs in the roadLeeds23 Oct to 24 OctLeeds City Council
Victoria RoadJunction with Dewsbury RoadLeeds23 Oct to 24 OctLicensed by the council
Little Queen StreetLittle Queen StreetLeeds24 Oct to 1 NovLicensed by the council
St Martins ViewRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementChapeltown24 Oct to 1 NovNorthern Gas Networks
Richmond StreetWork on pipes or cables in the roadRichmond Hill24 Oct to 6 NovLast Mile Electricity
Main StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadMickletown25 OctYorkshire Water
Aire StreetAt the JO Wellington Street, LS1 4DLLeeds25 Oct to 26 OctLicensed by the council
Victoria CrescentJunction of Victoria crescent and Victoria driveHorsforth26 OctLicensed by the council
Carr LaneRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the vergeThorner26 Oct to 28 OctQuickline Communications
Carr LaneOpp Westfield Lodge to s/o The HomesteadThorner26 Oct to 28 OctLicensed by the council
Cromwell StreetRoad repairs in the roadBurmantofts26 Oct to 30 OctLeeds City Council
Main StreetJunc of Avon Close to entrance of primary schoolShadwell26 Oct to 30 OctLicensed by the council
Church Farm GarthWork on pipes or cables in the roadShadwell26 Oct to 30 OctOpenreach
Main StreetWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementShadwell26 Oct to 30 OctOpenreach
Church StreetPrimrose Lane to Lonsdale MeadowsBoston Spa26 Oct to 31 OctLicensed by the council
Station LaneRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementWoodlesford26 Oct to 1 NovNorthern Gas Networks
Station LaneStation Lane, JO Aberford Road to BO 51 All Saint CircleWoodlesford26 Oct to 1 NovLicensed by the council
Amberley RoadRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadWortley26 Oct to 1 NovYorkshire Water
Amberley RoadAmberley Road, Farnley & WortleyWortley26 Oct to 1 NovLicensed by the council
Norman ViewRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementKirkstall26 Oct to 2 NovNorthern Gas Networks
Norman GroveRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementKirkstall26 Oct to 2 NovNorthern Gas Networks
Norman RowRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementKirkstall26 Oct to 9 NovNorthern Gas Networks
King LaneRoad repairs in the roadMoor Allerton26 Oct to 13 NovLeeds City Council
Ring Road MoortownRoad repairs in the roadMoor Allerton26 Oct to 13 NovLeeds City Council
Cemetery RoadRoad repairs in the roadPudsey27 Oct to 28 OctLeeds City Council
Horsfall StreetJunction with Asquith AvenueGildersome29 Oct to 31 OctLicensed by the council
Horsfall StreetPutting right earlier work in the road and on the pavementGildersome29 Oct to 31 OctYorkshire Water
Gledhow Park DriveRoad improvements in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeGledhow Park30 OctLeeds City Council
Aberford RoadRailway work in the road and on the pavementWoodlesford2 Nov to 3 NovNetwork Rail
Westwood SideRoad repairs in the roadChurwell2 Nov to 6 NovLeeds City Council
KingswayJunction of Westbourne Avenue to junction of Westbourne DriveGarforth2 Nov to 6 NovLicensed by the council
Ebor PlaceRoad repairs on the pavementHyde Park2 Nov to 6 NovLeeds City Council
Norman StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementKirkstall2 Nov to 9 NovNorthern Gas Networks
Ivy RoadRoad repairs in the roadEast End Park2 Nov to 13 NovLeeds City Council
Ivy RoadIvy Road and Ivy AvenueEast End Park2 Nov to 13 NovLicensed by the council
Ivy AvenueRoad repairs in the roadEast End Park2 Nov to 13 NovLeeds City Council
Ebor PlaceEbor Place, Headingley & Hyde ParkHyde Park2 Nov to 13 NovLicensed by the council

57 road closures starting in the next 14 days; the first 50 are shown, soonest first. Tap a road for the details. Dates are what was booked and can change.

Roads closed now

Headingley LaneRichmond Road to Richmond AvenueHeadingleyUntil 20 OctLicensed by the council
Headingley LaneRoad improvements in the roadHeadingleyUntil 20 OctLeeds City Council
New York RoadRoad improvements in the roadLovell ParkUntil 20 OctLeeds City Council
Back Norman MountRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementKirkstallUntil 21 OctNorthern Gas Networks
Stairfoot LaneBefore the bridge over Adel BeckAdelUntil 21 OctLicensed by the council
Pontefract LanePontefract Lane Close to Hall PlaceRichmond HillUntil 22 OctLicensed by the council
Back Mexborough DriveMexborough Road to Savile AvenueChapeltownUntil 23 OctLicensed by the council
Back Mexborough DriveRoad repairs in the road and on the pavementChapeltownUntil 23 OctLeeds City Council
Norman MountJct with Abbey RoadKirkstallUntil 23 OctLicensed by the council
De Lacy MountRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementKirkstallUntil 23 OctNorthern Gas Networks
Old Run RoadRoad repairs in the roadWoodhouse HillUntil 26 OctLeeds City Council
Old Run RoadOld Run RoadWoodhouse HillUntil 26 OctLicensed by the council
Norman GroveJct with Abbey RoadKirkstallUntil 26 OctLicensed by the council
Back Norman MountRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementKirkstallUntil 26 OctNorthern Gas Networks
Back De Lacy MountRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementKirkstallUntil 26 OctNorthern Gas Networks
Lidgett GroveJO Gledhow Wood GroveGledhowUntil 30 OctLicensed by the council
Norman MountRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementKirkstallUntil 30 OctNorthern Gas Networks
Lidgett GroveRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementGledhowUntil 30 OctNorthern Gas Networks
Ilkley RoadFootpath Adjacent to Gordon Larking CourtOtleyUntil 30 OctLicensed by the council
Oakwood AvenueWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementOakwoodUntil 1 NovYorkshire Water
Oakwood AvenueOakwood Avenue, from jcntn with Oakwood Lane to 41 Oakwood AvenueOakwoodUntil 1 NovLicensed by the council
Ingram Road DistributorRoad improvements in the roadHolbeckUntil 2 NovLeeds City Council
Trent StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementHolbeckUntil 2 NovNorthern Gas Networks
Trent StreetJO Bowling Green Terrace to JO Marshall StreetHolbeckUntil 2 NovLicensed by the council
Marshall StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementHolbeckUntil 2 NovNorthern Gas Networks
Cowper RoadOutside number 18 to Junction of Florence StreetHarehillsUntil 6 NovLicensed by the council
Privas WayRoad improvements in the roadWetherbyUntil 7 NovLeeds City Council
Privas WayPrivas Way, Wharfe Bridge WetherbyWetherbyUntil 7 NovLicensed by the council
Privas WayPrivas Way, Wharfe Bridge WetherbyWetherbyUntil 7 NovLicensed by the council
Norman RowJct Abbey RoadKirkstallUntil 10 NovLicensed by the council

47 road closures already under way, ending soonest first; the first 30 are shown. Long closures are often for part of a road or part of the day.

Who is doing the digging

Northern Powergrid7020%
Leeds City Council6819%
Northern Gas Networks6117%
Yorkshire Water6017%
Quickline Communications82%
Network Rail41%
National Highways31%
Grain21%
Last Mile Electricity21%
Openreach21%

Roadworks on now or coming up across the areas we cover, by the company or council that booked them.

Where the figures come from

Roadworks and closures come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which every council and utility company in England uses to book works on the road. It is published once a month under the Open Government Licence, and the latest month we have is September 2026. We take the works the councils covering Leeds publish, and count each area as a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. Street parties and play streets (8 on now or coming up) close roads on set days, so they are shown on each area’s page but not counted as roadworks.

Dates are what was booked, and works often finish early or run late. Emergency repairs and works booked at short notice may not show until the next month. See our sources and their licences.

Roadworks in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Leeds have the most roadworks?

Right now the areas with the most roadworks on or booked for the next month are Leeds (78), Horsforth (27), Sandford (22), Gildersome (19) and Morley (19). The middle area has 4.

Which roads are closed in Leeds this week?

84 road closures are on now or starting in the next seven days across the areas we cover, including Park Lane in Leeds, Valley Road in Littlemoor Bottom and Valley Road in Littlemoor Bottom. The full list is on this page.

Who is doing the most roadworks in Leeds?

Of the 353 roadworks on now or coming up, the most are by Northern Powergrid (70), Leeds City Council (68) and Northern Gas Networks (61). Water, gas, phone and electricity companies need a permit to dig up the road, the same as the councils.

How up to date are the roadworks figures?

They come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which publishes every permit once a month; the latest month we have is September 2026. Works booked at short notice, and emergency repairs, may not show until the next month’s figures arrive.